Welcome to the new Generasia, now with new features and a mobile-friendly browsing experience. Be sure to check out our Facebook page for the latest changes and to interact with thousands of fans worldwide just like you!

AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Mazu wa Tatakaou! Hanashi wa Sorekara da"

From generasia
Jump to: navigation, search

AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo (AKB48 49thシングル選抜総選挙; AKB48 49th Single General Election) is an event that will determine the selected members for AKB48's 49th single. It is their ninth annual General Election, during which fans vote for the top 80 members who will participate in the upcoming single. The announcement event titled AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Mazu wa Tatakaou! Hanashi wa Sorekara da" (49thシングル 選抜総選挙~まずは戦おう!話はそれからだ~) will take place on 17 June 2017 at Toyosaki Seaside Park, Toyosaki Villa SUN Beach in Tomigusuku, Okinawa Prefecture.

On 16 June 2017, the event was cancelled due to inclement weather. Instead, the ranking announcement took place at a community center in Tomigusuku without a concert.

Information

Members would apply for candidacy in order to take part in the election. Members of the following categories were eligible for candidacy:

  • Current members of AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, NGT48, and STU48 (excluding members who would graduate before 20 March 2017).
  • Members who were transferred from AKB48 to an overseas sister group.

Between 25 March and 31 March 2017, members were to submit their applications to an election committee representative at their respective theaters. On the other hand, several members chose not to take part as candidates.

Participating Members

A total of 321 members will participate in the election.

AKB48

SKE48

NMB48

HKT48

NGT48

STU48

Not Participating

A total of 47 members declined to participate in the election. Members with a star (★) will not participate due to a graduation from their groups. This includes members who would have graduated before the election, as well as members who announced their graduations as the reason for not participating. Members with a star (☆) announced their graduations after the election passed.

AKB48
SKE48
  • SKE48 Kenkyuusei (1 member)
    • Kawai Anna (★)
      • Although Kawai registered as a candidate, she graduated on April 12 and withdrew from the election as a result.
NMB48
HKT48
NGT48
JKT48

The Election

Voting Methods

There are twenty official methods for voting. The voting period will last from May 30 to June 16, 2017.

  1. AKB48 Official Fan Club member
  2. AKB48 Mobile member
  3. AKB48 Official Smartphone App member (for iOS only)
  4. AKB48 Mail member
  5. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  6. AKB OFFICIAL NET member
  7. SKE48 Mobile member
  8. SKE48 Mail member
  9. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. NMB48 Mobile member
  11. NMB48 Mail member
  12. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  13. HKT48 Mobile member
  14. HKT48 Mail member
  15. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  16. NGT48 Mobile member
  17. NGT48 Mail member
  18. NGT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  19. AKB48 group REVIVAL!! ON DEMAND member
  20. Serial number ballot included with AKB48's 48th single, "Negaigoto no Mochigusare"

Results

A total of 80 members will be chosen to participate in this single, divided into five groups of sixteen.

  • Members who rank 1st to 16th will be the senbatsu members and perform the title track.
  • Members who rank 17th to 32nd will be members of Under Girls (アンダーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 33rd to 48th will be members of Next Girls (ネクストガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 49th to 64th will be members of Future Girls (フューチャーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 65th to 80th will be members of Upcoming Girls (アップカミングガールズ) and perform a coupling track.

Unlike past elections, the preliminary results lists the top 100 members, although only 80 will still rank.

Selected Members

Preliminary Results

  1. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 Team NIII) (55,061 votes)
  2. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S) (34,641 votes)
  3. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 Team H / STU48) (32,340 votes)
  4. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (27,614 votes)
  5. Honma Hinata (NGT48 Team NIII) (25,032 votes)
  6. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (24,947 votes)
  7. Takakura Moeka (NGT48 Team NIII) (21,667 votes)
  8. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team A) (21,151 votes)
  9. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team 4) (17,047 votes)
  10. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4 / STU48) (16,867 votes)
  11. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 Team M) (12,396 votes)
  12. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team A) (12,031 votes)
  13. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 Team 8) (11,961 votes)
  14. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 Team 4) (11,864 votes)
  15. Okita Ayaka (NMB48 Team BII) (11,373 votes)
  16. Kubo Satone (AKB48 Kenkyuusei) (11,363 votes)
  17. Suto Ririka (NMB48 Team N) (11,207 votes)
  18. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 Team KII) (11,127 votes)
  19. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team A) (11,084 votes)
  20. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 Team KIV) (10,767 votes)
  21. Murase Sae (NMB48 Team BII) (10,737 votes)
  22. Goto Rara (SKE48 Team E) (10,489 votes)
  23. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 Team A) (10,113 votes)
  24. Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 Team NIII) (9,966 votes)
  25. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 Team B) (9,624 votes)
  26. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 Team BII) (8,965 votes)
  27. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team 4) (8,729 votes)
  28. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team 4) (8,653 votes)
  29. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 Team K) (8,626 votes)
  30. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team K) (8,448 votes)
  31. Miyajima Aya (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (8,401 votes)
  32. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 Team E) (8,312 votes)
  33. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team M) (8,160 votes)
  34. Nishigata Marina (NGT48 Team NIII) (7,983 votes)
  35. Nagano Serika (AKB48 Team 8) (7,433 votes)
  36. Takahata Yuki (SKE48 Team E) (7,302 votes)
  37. Oguri Yui (AKB48 Team 8) (7,288 votes)
  38. Arai Yuki (SKE48 Team KII) (6,984 votes)
  39. Goto Moe (AKB48 Team B) (6,981 votes)
  40. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII) (6,954 votes)
  41. Ota Nao (AKB48 Team 8) (6,811 votes)
  42. Obata Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (6,785 votes)
  43. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (6,753 votes)
  44. Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 Kenkyuusei) (6,684 votes)
  45. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 Team H) (6,681 votes)
  46. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 Team KII) (6,516 votes)
  47. Omori Miyuu (AKB48 Team 4) (6,496 votes)
  48. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team B) (6,175 votes)
  49. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team 4) (6,144 votes)
  50. Tomiyoshi Asuka (HKT48 Team KIV) (6,031 votes)
  51. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team A) (6,024 votes)
  52. Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (5,994 votes)
  53. Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 Team KII) (5,612 votes)
  54. Tani Marika (SKE48 Team E) (5,594 votes)
  55. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 Team 4) (5,557 votes)
  56. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII) (5,523 votes)
  57. Isshiki Rena (SKE48 Team S) (5,393 votes)
  58. Kumazawa Serina (HKT48 Team KIV) (5,361 votes)
  59. Mutou Orin (AKB48 Kenkyuusei) (5,286 votes)
  60. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 Team KIV) (5,230 votes)
  61. Onishi Momoka (AKB48 Team 8) (5,218 votes)
  62. Soda Sarina (SKE48 Team KII) (5,159 votes)
  63. Tanikawa Hijiri (AKB48 Team 8) (5,154 votes)
  64. Ida Reona (SKE48 Team E) (5,148 votes)
  65. Kawakami Rena (NMB48 Team M) (5,112 votes)
  66. Nakano Ikumi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (5,048 votes)
  67. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S / AKB48 Team 4) (4,972 votes)
  68. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team B) (4,909 votes)
  69. Hokazono Hazuki (HKT48 Team TII) (4,800 votes)
  70. Ichikawa Manami (AKB48 Team K) (4,795 votes)
  71. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,789 votes)
  72. Hiwatashi Yui (AKB48 Team A) (4,741 votes)
  73. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (4,692 votes)
  74. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 Team H) (4,679 votes)
  75. Fukagawa Maiko (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,673 votes)
  76. Ueki Nao (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,666 votes)
  77. Murashige Anna (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,659 votes)
  78. Kitazawa Saki (AKB48 Team 4) (4,641 votes)
  79. Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 Team N) (4,618 votes)
  80. Aramaki Misaki (HKT48 Team TII) (4,431 votes)
  81. Jo Eriko (NMB48 Team BII) (4,421 votes)
  82. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (4,407 votes)
  83. Nakai Rika (NGT48 Team NIII) (4,404 votes)
  84. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (4,396 votes)
  85. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 Team KII) (4,388 votes)
  86. Takagi Yumana (SKE48 Team KII) (4,324 votes)
  87. Ichino Narumi (SKE48 Team E) (4,290 votes)
  88. Tsukiashi Amane (HKT48 Kenkyuusei) (4,261 votes)
  89. Tano Ayaka (NGT48 Team NIII) (4,199 votes)
  90. Tanaka Yuka (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,150 votes)
  91. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 Team KII) (4,111 votes)
  92. Kitahara Rie (NGT48 Team NIII) (3,948 votes)
  93. Kushiro Rina (NMB48 Team BII) (3,850 votes)
  94. Nara Miharu (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (3,848 votes)
  95. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 Team KIV) (3,833 votes)
  96. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (3,819 votes)
  97. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team 4) (3,799 votes)
  98. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (3,770 votes)
  99. Suenaga Oka (SKE48 Team E) (3,682 votes)
  100. Tanigawa Airi (NMB48 Team N) (3,531 votes)

Final Results

Names in bold indicate center.

49th Single Senbatsu Members
  1. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 Team H / STU48) (246,376 votes)
  2. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (149,132 votes)
  3. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S) (113,615 votes)
  4. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team A) (82,803 votes)
  5. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 Team NIII) (73,368 votes)
  6. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (63,124 votes)
  7. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team A) (58,314 votes)
  8. Soda Sarina (SKE48 Team KII) (52,475 votes)
  9. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4 / STU48) (48,143 votes)
  10. Kitahara Rie (NGT48 Team NIII) (45,684 votes)
  11. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team 4) (42,663 votes)
  12. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team A) (41,491 votes)
  13. Honma Hinata (NGT48 Team NIII) (41,230 votes)
  14. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII) (40,202 votes)
  15. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII) (38,576 votes)
  16. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team M) (35,540 votes)
Under Girls
  1. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 Team K) (35,201 votes)
  2. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 Team KII) (34,977 votes)
  3. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 Team K) (34,688 votes)
  4. Suto Ririka (NMB48 Team N) (31,779 votes)
  5. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team B) (30,282 votes)
  6. Oya Masana (SKE48 Team S) (30,236 votes)
  7. Nakai Rika (NGT48 Team NIII) (29,903 votes)
  8. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team 4) (29,699 votes)
  9. Takakura Moeka (NGT48 Team NIII) (28,623 votes)
  10. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (28,554 votes)
  11. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 Team BII) (28,457 votes)
  12. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 Team H) (28,355 votes)
  13. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 Team 4) (28,118 votes)
  14. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 Team 8) (28,037 votes)
  15. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 Team KIV) (27,384 votes)
  16. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 Team B) (26,444 votes)
Next Girls
  1. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 Team M) (25,988 votes)
  2. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 Team KIV) (25,900 votes)
  3. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team 4) (25,733 votes)
  4. Ego Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (25,731 votes)
  5. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team B) (25,364 votes)
  6. Tomiyoshi Asuka (HKT48 Team KIV) (24,996 votes)
  7. Murase Sae (NMB48 Team BII) (24,585 votes)
  8. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (24,458 votes)
  9. Nishigata Marina (NGT48 Team NIII) (24,401 votes)
  10. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team 4) (24,303 votes)
  11. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team A) (24,276 votes)
  12. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 Team E) (24,108 votes)
  13. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 Team A) (23,304 votes)
  14. Goto Rara (SKE48 Team E) (23,225 votes)
  15. Kubo Satone (AKB48 Kenkyuusei) (22,895 votes)
  16. Okita Ayaka (NMB48 Team BII) (22,264 votes)
Future Girls
  1. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 Team H) (21,643 votes)
  2. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (21,472 votes)
  3. Oguri Yui (AKB48 Team 8) (21,296 votes)
  4. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 Team 4) (20,910 votes)
  5. Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 Team NIII) (20,818 votes)
  6. Ueki Nao (HKT48 Team KIV) (20,640 votes)
  7. Mutou Orin (AKB48 Kenkyuusei) (20,356 votes)
  8. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 Team KII) (19,919 votes)
  9. Tanigawa Airi (NMB48 Team N) (19,752 votes)
  10. Arai Yuki (SKE48 Team KII) (19,467 votes)
  11. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (19,372 votes)
  12. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team 4) (19,263 votes)
  13. Ichikawa Miori (NMB48 Team N) (18,814 votes)
  14. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (18,363 votes)
  15. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (18,299 votes)
  16. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S / AKB48 Team 4) (18,052 votes)
Upcoming Girls
  1. Ota Nao (AKB48 Team 8) (17,757 votes)
  2. Tani Marika (SKE48 Team E) (17,744 votes)
  3. Nagano Serika (AKB48 Team 8) (17,662 votes)
  4. Sato Sumire (SKE48 Team E) (17,320 votes)
  5. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (17,303 votes)
  6. Miyajima Aya (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (16,930 votes)
  7. Kato Minami (NGT48 Team NIII) (16,641 votes)
  8. Obata Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (16,511 votes)
  9. Hiwatashi Yui (AKB48 Team A) (16,492 votes)
  10. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team K) (16,393 votes)
  11. Omori Miyuu (AKB48 Team 4) (16,162 votes)
  12. Goto Moe (AKB48 Team B) (16,097 votes)
  13. Kado Yuria (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (15,990 votes)
  14. Takahata Yuki (SKE48 Team E) (15,804 votes)
  15. Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 Kenkyuusei) (15,598 votes)
  16. Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 Team TII) (15,396 votes)
81st - 100th
  1. Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 Team KII) (15,366 votes)
  2. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 Team KII) (15,151 votes)
  3. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 Team H) (15,107 votes)
  4. Kojina Yui (HKT48 Team H) (14,196 votes)
  5. Nakano Ikumi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (13,695 votes)
  6. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 Team KII) (13,660 votes)
  7. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 Team KIV) (13,516 votes)
  8. Kimoto Kanon (SKE48 Team E) (13,037 votes)
  9. Jo Eriko (NMB48 Team BII) (12,348 votes)
  10. Saito Makiko (SKE48 Team E) (11,903 votes)
  11. Fukagawa Maiko (HKT48 Team KIV) (11,868 votes)
  12. Oda Erina (AKB48 Team 8) (11,750 votes)
  13. Kitano Ruka (SKE48 Team KII) (11,503 votes)
  14. Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 Team K) (11,196 votes)
  15. Imada Mina (HKT48 Team KIV) (10,882 votes)
  16. Tanikawa Hijiri (AKB48 Team 8) (10,755 votes)
  17. Yamada Nanami (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team A) (10,751 votes)
  18. Oya Shizuka (AKB48 Team A) (10,672 votes)
  19. Ichino Narumi (SKE48 Team E) (10,538 votes)
  20. Murashige Anna (HKT48 Team KIV) (10,163 votes)

Timeline

25 March 2017
  • Applications for candidacy are opened at 11 a.m. JST.
31 March 2017
  • Applications for candidacy are closed at 12 a.m. JST.
31 May 2017
  • AKB48's 48th single, "Negaigoto no Mochigusare" is released.
  • Preliminary first day results are announced at the AKB48 Theater.
16 June 2017
  • AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo event cancelled due to inclement weather.
17 June 2017
  • AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo presentation is held at a community center in Tomigusuku, Okinawa Prefecture, without a concert.
30 August 2017

External Links