It is thanks to each and every one of you that has made Generasia the largest resource for Asian media info. To our wonderful contributors, thank you!

Mix Nine

From generasia
Jump to: navigation, search
MIX NINE Logo

MIX NINE (믹스나인) is a South Korean audition show on JTBC. The show will feature Yang Hyun Suk as he visits labels and picks out a handful of candidates to raise as superstars. The top nine of the winning gender will form a project group.

Information

Participants

Out of 400 applicants, these are the 170 that were chosen through the initial auditions.

Female

MIXNINE GIRLS
# Participant Agency Group / Program
1 Kang Si Hyun Star Empire
2 Go Ah Ra Astory Favorite
3 Go Jung Hee Astory Favorite
4 Kwak Hee O JUNGLE 4TEN
5 Kim Da Yun Maroo BONUSbaby
6 Kim Min Kyung Mostable Music High Color
7 Kim Min Joo Astory Favorite
8 Kim Min Ji Happyface Dream Catcher
9 Kim Bo Won FAVE
10 Kim Sung Eun RBW
11 Kim So Ri Mole Real Girls Project / CoCoSoRi
12 Kim Soo Ah A100 NEON PUNCH
13 Kim Soo Yeon TAJOY
14 Kim Su Hyun MYSTIC Produce 101
15 Kim Si Hyun The Music Works
16 Kim Young Seo RBW
17 Kim Yoo Hyeon Happyface Dream Catcher
18 Kim Yoon Young Individual Trainee
19 Kim Yun Ji Star Empire
20 Kim Joo Yeon IME KOREA
21 Kim Chae Hyun Maroo BONUSbaby
22 Kim Hyun Jung JTG Berry Good
23 Kim Hyun Jin BlockBerryCreative LOONA
24 Kim Hee Soo ELEVEN9
25 Nam Yoo Jin Bace Camp
26 Sekioka Rena Star Road D.HOLIC
27 Watanabe Rui New Planet H.U.B
28 Moon Seung Yoo START
29 Moon Eun Jin ILLUSION HIGHTEEN
30 Ogawa Mizuki Individual Trainee Skarf
31 Park Ga Eun The Ent. Pascal
32 Park So Eun FAVE
33 Park Soo Min IME KOREA
34 Park Eun Jo IME KOREA
35 Park Ji Woo START
36 Park Cho Hyeon YAMA & HOTCHICKS SEEART
37 Park Hae Rin FAVE
38 Park Hae Young 2ABLE A.De
39 Bang Ye Sol ONO Black Mamba
40 Baek Da Ae Mostable Music High Color
41 Baek Min Seo FAVE
42 Baek Hyeon Ju YAMA & HOTCHICKS SEEART
43 Baek Hye Jin JUNGLE 4TEN
44 Seo Yu Ri JTG Berry Good
45 Seo Ji Heun RBW
46 Song Ji Eun Double V
47 Shin Ryu Jin JYP
48 Shin Su Hyun FAVE
49 Shin Ji Won JTG Berry Good
50 Shin Ji Yoon FAVE
51 Ahn Da Bee Maroo
52 Ahn Han Byul IME KOREA
53 Yang Hye Seon HUNUS ELRIS
54 Yeo In Hye CS
55 Yoo Jin Kyung Brave
56 Yukika Mole Real Girls Project
57 Yoo Ha Jung Polaris
58 Ng Sze Kai Unlsh Produce 101 / AS ONE
59 Lee Bom ROOTS
60 Lee Soo Min FAVE Produce 101 / KPOP STAR 6
61 Lee Su Jin FAVE
62 Lee Su Hyun MAJOR9 Produce 101
63 Lee Seung Mee MAJOR9
64 Lee Si Yeon Happyface Dream Catcher
65 Lee Yeo Reum ROOTS Girls' Alert
66 Lee Ye Sol RBW
67 Lee Ye Eun Mole Real Girls Project
68 Lee Yong Chae ONO Black Mamba
69 Lee Yoo Bin Happyface Dream Catcher
70 Lee Ji Eun The Music Works
71 Lee Ha Young Coridel PLAYBACK
72 Lee Hyang Sook Sidus HQ 2EYES
73 Im So Hyeon MAJOR9
74 Lim Jung Min ONO Black Mamba / Produce 101
75 Lim Ji Hye YAMA & HOTCHICKS SEEART
76 Jang Eun Sung RBW
77 Jang Hyo Gyeong Star Empire
78 Jeon Ye Im A100
79 Jeon Yoo Jin ROOTS Girls' Alert
80 Jeon Hee Jin BlockBerryCreative LOONA
81 Jung Da Sol JD
82 Jung Sa Ra Bace Camp
83 Jung Ye Eun YAMA & HOTCHICKS SEEART
84 Jung Yoo Jung Individual Trainee
85 Jung Ha Yoon Maroo BONUSbaby
86 Jo Yoo Ri RBW
87 Choi Moon Hee Maroo BONUSbaby
88 Choi Soo Jung Mostable Music High Color
89 Choi Yoon Ah HUNUS ELRIS
90 Choi Ji Seon DK A-DAILY
91 Choi Ha Young Polaris
92 Han Gyeo Wool Pro Beat SOL-T
93 Han Byeol YAMA & HOTCHICKS SEEART
94 Hur Young Joo Mole Real Girls Project / The Seeya
95 Heo Chan Mi Mostable Music Coed School / F-VE DOLLS / Produce 101 / High Color
96 Hong Joo Hyun Choon
97 Hwang Woo Lim Coridel PLAYBACK
98 Hwang Ji Min MYSTIC

Male

MIXNINE BOYS
# Participant Agency Group / Program
1 Kim Gook Heon The Music Works MYTEEN
2 Kim Dong Yoon WYNN
3 Kim Dong Hyun NH Media
4 Kim Min Seok WM ONF
5 Kim Min Hak HUNUS ROMEO
6 Kim Byeong Kwan Beat Interactive A.C.E
7 Kim Sang Yeon FM M.O.N.T
8 Kim Sang Won STARO Seven O'Clock
9 Kim Sang Jin The Music Works MYTEEN
10 Kim Sung Yeon IME KOREA
11 Kim Se Yoon Beat Interactive A.C.E
12 Kim Seung Min MYSTIC
13 Kim Young Jo RBW
14 Kim Young Jin Jackie Chan Group JJCC
15 Kim Jae Oh Chrome Be.A
16 Kim Jun Kyu YG
17 Kim Jun Hoe JUNGLE VARSITY
18 Kim Jin Hong CHOEUN 24K
19 Kim Han Kyul IME KOREA
20 Kim Hyun Soo Happyface
21 Kim Hyun Jong HUNUS ROMEO
22 Kim Hong Joong KQ ATEEZ
23 Kim Hyo Jin WM ONF
24 Ma Jae Kyung HUNUS ROMEO
25 Manny JUNGLE VARSITY
26 Moon Young Seo LUCE M.Pire
27 Moon Jae Yoon Liveworks BOYS24
28 Park Min Kyun WM ONF
29 Park Sung Hyun Chrome Be.A
30 Park Seung Jun YNB KNK
31 Park Hyun Gyu RBW VROMANCE
32 Baek Jin START
33 Son Jun Hyung Maroo
34 Song Min Ki KQ ATEEZ
35 Song Han Gyeom STARO Seven O'Clock
36 Shin Joon Seob The Music Works MYTEEN
37 Shin Jung Min FM M.O.N.T
38 Shim Jae Young WM ONF
39 Oh Hee Jun YNB KNK
40 Yao Ming Ming BYKING SEVENTEEN (pre-debut)
41 Woo Jin Young Happyface Produce 101
42 Woo Tae Woon Million Market Coed School / SPEED
43 Yuto WM ONF
44 Yoon Yong Bin Banana Produce 101
45 Yoon Jae Hee Happyface
46 Lee Gun Min RBW
47 Lee Dong Hun Beat Interactive A.C.E
48 Lee Ru Bin Liveworks BOYS24
49 Lee Byoung Gon YG
50 Lee Seung Jun WM ONF
51 Lee Jae Joon Banana Culture TREI / C-CLOWN
52 Lee Jae Jun RBW
53 Lee Chan Dong RBW VROMANCE
54 Lee Chang Sun CHOEUN 24K
55 Lee Chang Yoon WM ONF
56 Lee Ha Bit NH Media
57 Im Young Joon ELEVEN9 HIGH4
58 Jung Sung Chul URBANE MUSIC 5NL
59 Jung Seung Bo JUNGLE VARSITY
60 Jung Woo Young KQ ATEEZ
61 Jung In Seong YNB KNK
62 Jung Hyun Woo FM M.O.N.T
63 Jo Young Ho Maroo
64 Jo Yong Geun Happyface Produce 101
65 Jo Han Kook NH Media
66 Jin Sung Ho Liveworks BOYS24
67 Chae Chang Hyun Banana Culture TREI
68 Choi Jong Ho KQ ATEEZ
69 Choi Hyun Suk YG
70 Han Jong Yeon Maroo Produce 101
71 Hwang Yun Sung HUNUS ROMEO
72 Hiyama Kazuhiro MAJOR9

Evaluations

First Mission

The first mission consisted of performing to the original song "Just Dance" produced by Teddy. The results of the mission were chosen via 50% audience votes and 50% judge panel votes (judges for the showcase were YG, Zion.T, Seungri, and Jennie).

Class Evaluation

DEBUT CLASS [GIRLS]
# Participant Agency
1 Lee Su Jin FAVE
2 Jung Ha Yoon Maroo
3 Choi Ha Young Polaris
4 Kim Young Seo RBW
5 Yoo Jin Kyung Brave
6 Kim Hee Soo ELEVEN9
7 Kim Si Hyun The Music Works
8 Kim Yoo Hyeon Happyface
9 Park Soo Min IME KOREA
A CLASS [GIRLS]
# Participant Agency
1 Baek Da Ae Mostable Music
2 Kim Yun Ji Star Empire
3 Park Hae Rin FAVE
4 Lim Jung Min ONO
5 Lee Yong Chae ONO
6 Lee Soo Min FAVE
7 Kim So Ri Mole
8 Choi Moon Hee Maroo
9 Kang Si Hyun Star Empire
10 Park So Eun FAVE
11 Choi Ji Seon DK
12 Kim Da Yun Maroo
13 Kim Min Joo Astory
14 Kim Hyun Jin BlockBerryCreative
15 Lee Yeo Reum ROOTS
16 Seo Yu Ri JTG
17 Shin Rhu Jin JYP
18 Jung Sa Ra Bace Camp
19 Baek Hyeon Ju YAMA & HOTCHICKS
20 Heo Chan Mi Mostable Music
21 Hwang Ji Min MYSTIC
22 Shin Ji Yoon FAVE
23 Kim Joo Yeon IME KOREA
24 Kim Min Kyung Mostable Music
25 Yang Hye Seon HUNUS
26 Jo Yoo Ri RBW
27 Jeon Ye Im A100
28 Park Ji Woo START
29 Lim Ji Hye YAMA & HOTCHICKS
B CLASS [GIRLS]
# Participant Agency
1 Hwang Woo Lim Coridel
2 Jang Eun Sung RBW
3 Lee Hyang Sook Sidus HQ
4 Park Ga Eun The Ent. Pascal
5 Lee Su Hyun MAJOR9
6 Lee Si Yeon Happyface
7 Moon Eun Jin ILLUSION
8 Lee Bom ROOTS
9 Jang Hyo Gyeong Star Empire
10 Lee Ji Eun The Music Works
11 Kim Bo Won FAVE
12 Lee Yoo Bin Happyface
13 Bang Ye Sol ONO
14 Lee Ye Sol RBW
15 Jeon Hee Jin BlockBerryCreative
16 Ahn Da Bee Maroo
17 Baek Min Seo FAVE
18 Kim Min Ji Happyface
19 Yoo Ha Jung Polaris
20 Jung Ye Eun YAMA & HOTCHICKS
21 Kim Yoon Young Individual Trainee
22 Kim Chae Hyun Maroo
23 Song Ji Eun Double V
24 Ahn Han Byul IME KOREA
25 Hur Young Joo Mole
26 Im So Hyeon MAJOR9
27 Park Hae Young 2ABLE
28 Baek Hye Jin JUNGLE
29 Go Ah Ra Astory
C CLASS [GIRLS]
# Participant Agency
1 Kim Hyun Jung JTG
2 Nam Yoo Jin Bace Camp
3 Kim Su Hyun MYSTIC
4 Seo Ji Heun RBW
5 Choi Yoon Ah HUNUS
6 Yukika Mole
7 Shin Su Hyun FAVE
8 Kim Sung Eun RBW
9 Ng Sze Kai Unlsh
10 Ogawa Mizuki Individual Trainee
11 Kwak Hee O JUNGLE
12 Lee Ye Eun Mole
13 Jung Yoo Jung Individual Trainee
14 Choi Soo Jung Mostable Music
15 Moon Seung Yoo START
16 Park Eun Jo IME KOREA
17 Watanabe Rui New Planet
18 Park Cho Hyeon YAMA & HOTCHICKS
19 Hong Joo Hyun Choon
20 Lee Ha Young Coridel
21 Kim Soo Ah A100
22 Han Byeol YAMA & HOTCHICKS
23 Go Jung Hee Astory
24 Han Gyeo Wool Pro Beat
25 Sekioka Rena Star Road
26 Jeon Yoo Jin ROOTS
27 Yeo In Hye CS
28 Jung Da Sol JD
29 Lee Seung Mee MAJOR9
30 Shin Ji Won JTG
DEBUT CLASS [BOYS]
# Participant Agency
A CLASS [BOYS]
# Participant Agency
B CLASS [BOYS]
# Participant Agency
C CLASS [BOYS]
# Participant Agency

Mission Ranking

MIXNINE GIRLS
# Participant Agency Change
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Go Ah Ra Astory
21 Shin Ji Won JTG
22 Seo Yu Ri JTG
23 Lee Soo Min FAVE
24 Choi Ji Seon DK
25 Lee Ha Young Coridel
26 Kim Soo Ah A100
27 Lee Si Yeon Happyface
28 Ahn Da Bee Maroo
29 Ng Sze Kai Unlsh
30 Lee Yoo Bin Happyface
31 Kim Si Hyun The Music Works
32 Heo Chan Mi Mostable Music
33 Kim Bo Won FAVE
34 Kim Yoo Hyeon Happyface
35 Kang Si Hyun Star Empire
36 Lee Hyang Sook Sidus HQ
37 Im So Hyeon MAJOR9
38 Shin Su Hyun FAVE
39 Baek Min Seo FAVE
40 Jeon Ye Im A100
41 Hwang Woo Lim Coridel
42 Jang Eun Sung RBW
43 Yoo Jin Kyung Brave
44 Park So Eun FAVE
45 Shin Ji Yoon FAVE
46 Bang Ye Sol ONO
47 Kim Chae Hyun Maroo
48 Nam Yoo Jin Bace Camp
49 Park Ji Woo START
MIXNINE BOYS
# Participant Agency Change
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 Kim Byeong Kwan Beat Interactive
13 Kim Hong Joong KQ
14 Shin Joon Seob The Music Works
15 Yao Ming Ming BYKING
16 Jin Sung Ho Liveworks
17 Moon Jae Yoon Liveworks
18 Lee Gun Min RBW
19 Woo Tae Woon Million Market
20 Lee Jae Joon Banana Culture
21 Ma Jae Kyung HUNUS
22 Park Hyun Gyu RBW
23 Hwang Yun Sung HUNUS
24 Jo Yong Geun Happyface
25 Kim Hyun Jong HUNUS
26 Kim Han Kyul IME KOREA
27 Lee Seung Jun WM
28 Kim Min Hak HUNUS
29 Im Young Joon ELEVEN9
30 Kim Sang Jin The Music Works
31 Kim Dong Yoon WYNN
32 Lee Chan Dong RBW
33 Choi Jong Ho KQ
34 Shim Jae Young WM
35 Park Min Kyun WM
36 Kim Jun Hoe JUNGLE
37 Kim Min Seok WM
38 Lee Byung Gon YG
39 Kim Jun Kyu YG
40 Baek Jin START
41 Kim Young Jo RBW
42 Yoon Yong Bin Banana
43 Jo Han Kook NH Media
44 Shin Jung Min FM
45 Kim Jin Hong CHOEUN
46 Kim Dong Hyun NH Media
47 Yoon Jae Hee Happyface
48 Kim Sung Yeon IME KOREA
49 Lee Dong Hoon Beat Interactive

Second Mission: Position Battle

The second mission is a gender position battle. 3 vocal teams, 2 rap teams, and 4 dance teams of each gender will compete to gain individual on-scene votes. The gender with the highest individual scores combined wins and gains 2000 benefit points. Judges overseeing the battle were YG, Zion.T, MINO, and CL.

DANCE TEAM 1
BENEFIT vs. Psycho Pass
BLACKPINK
BOOMBAYAH
Block B
Very Good
Kim Min Ji 1144 Kim Byeong Kwan 1426
Jung Ha Yoon 402 Lee Seung Jun 622
Choi Ji Seon 340 Kim Min Hak 650
Kim Hee Soo 316 Kim Jun Hoe 366
Shin Ryu Jin 1154 Kim Min Seok 406
Lee Su Hyun 68 Baek Jin 400
Ahn Han Byul Jung Woo Young 168
Park Ga Eun Manny
Bang Ye Sol 66 Han Jong Yeon
Kim Sung Eun 106
Watanabe Rui 746
Lee Yong Chae 76
TOTAL: 4544 TOTAL: 4294
WINNER: BENEFIT
DANCE TEAM 2
GIRLS vs. BOYS
TWICE
KNOCK KNOCK
Jason Derulo
Kiss the Sky
TOTAL: TOTAL:
WINNER:
DANCE TEAM 3
GIRLS vs. BOYS
Nicki Minaj
Starships
2PM
My House
TOTAL: TOTAL:
WINNER:
DANCE TEAM 4
GIRLS vs. BOYS
Ariana Grande
Greedy
One Direction
What Makes You Beautiful
TOTAL: TOTAL:
WINNER:
RAP TEAM 1
9ood 9irls vs. Chilsung
Cheetah
My Number
Epik High
Born Hater
Kim Hyun Jung Choi Hyun Suk
Lim Ji Hye Woo Jin Young
Lee Yoo Bin Kim Sang Won
Lee Ji Eun Jin Sung Ho
Park Hae Young Shim Jae Young
Shin Su Hyun Lee Byung Gon
Park Cho Hyeon Kim Jae Oh
TOTAL: 1352 TOTAL: 3868
WINNER: Chilsung
RAP TEAM 2
Auh~! vs. NERD'$
Jimin (AOA)
Puss
MINO, ZICO
Okey Dokey
TOTAL: TOTAL:
WINNER:
VOCAL TEAM 1
Shining Girls vs. Kojjing
2NE1
It Hurts
BTOB
It's Okay
Kim Min Kyung (L) Kim Jin Hong
Lee Seung Mi Kim Hong Joong
Lee Hyang Sook Kim Gook Heon
Kang Si Hyun Choi Jong Ho
Moon Seung Yoo Kim Hyo Jin (L)
Kim Yoo Hyeon Kim Jun Kyu
Shin Ji Yoon Lee Ha Bit
Hwang Woo Lim Kim Seung Min
Seo Yu Ri
Kim Young Seo
Kim Soo Yeon
TOTAL: 2366 TOTAL: 4712
WINNER: Kojjing
VOCAL TEAM 2
GIRLS vs. BOYS
Taeyeon
Rain
K.Will
One Day
TOTAL: TOTAL:
WINNER:
VOCAL TEAM 3
GIRLS vs. BOYS
Ailee
Singing Got Better
TVXQ
Love in the Ice
TOTAL: TOTAL:
WINNER:

Online Ranking

Episode 4

MIXNINE GIRLS
# Participant Agency Change
1 Shin Ryu Jin JYP
2 Lee Soo Min FAVE
3 Kim So Ri Mole
4 Kim Min Ji Happyface
5 Baek Hyeon Ju YAMA & HOTCHICKS
6 Kim Hyun Jin BlockBerryCreative
7 Jeon Hee Jin BlockBerryCreative
8 Choi Moon Hee Maroo
9 Lee Hyang Sook Sidus HQ
10 Heo Chan Mi Mostable Music
11 Ng Sze Kai Unlsh
12 Kim Yoo Hyeon Happyface
13 Lee Su Jin FAVE
14 Lee Si Yeon Happyface
15 Park Hae Rin FAVE
16 Jung Sa Ra Bace Camp
17 Yukika Mole
18 Kang Si Hyun Star Empire
19 Go Ah Ra Astory
20 Nam Yoo Jin Bace Camp
21 Park Hae Young 2ABLE
22 Kim Su Hyun MYSTIC
23 Lee Yoo Bin Happyface
24 Yoo Jin Kyung Brave
25 Watanabe Rui New Planet
26 Go Jung Hee Astory
27 Kim Da Yun Maroo
28 Kim Bo Won FAVE
29 Jang Hyo Gyeong Star Empire
30 Lim Jung Min ONO
31 Kim Min Joo Astory
32 Choi Yoon Ah HUNUS
33 Shin Ji Won JTG
34 Hwang Ji Min MYSTIC
35 Choi Ha Young Polaris
36 Lee Ha Young Coridel
37 Kim Soo Ah A100
38 Yang Hye Seon HUNUS
39 Kim Young Seo RBW
40 Shin Ji Yoon FAVE
MIXNINE BOYS
# Participant Agency Change
1 Woo Jin Young Happyface
2 Kim Hyo Jin WM
3 Lee Gun Min RBW
4 Lee Seung Jun WM
5 Kim Min Seok WM
6 Kim Byeong Kwan Beat Interactive
7 Shim Jae Young WM
8 Park Min Kyun WM
9 Yuto WM
10 Jo Yong Geun Happyface
11 Lee Chang Yoon WM
12 Yao Ming Ming BYKING
13 Woo Tae Woon Million Market
14 Lee Roo Bin Liveworks
15 Park Seung Jun YNB
16 Song Han Gyeom STARO
17 Choi Hyun Suk YG
18 Lee Dong Hoon Beat Interactive
19 Kim Hyun Soo Happyface
20 Yoon Jae Hee Happyface
21 Kim Young Jo RBW
22 Yoon Yong Bin Banana
23 Jung In Seong YNB
24 Oh Hee Jun YNB
25 Kim Sang Won STARO
26 Shin Joon Seob The Music Works
27 Kim Se Yoon Beat Interactive
28 Lee Byung Gon YG
29 Jung Hyun Woo FM
30 Lee Jae Joon Banana Culture
31 Kim Dong Yoon WYNN
32 Jin Sung Ho Liveworks
33 Lee Chan Dong RBW
34 Chae Chang Hyun Banana Culture
35 Lee Jae Jun RBW
36 Kim Min Hak HUNUS
37 Kim Jun Kyu YG
38 Park Hyun Gyu RBW
39 Kim Jin Hong CHOEUN
40 Moon Jae Yoon Liveworks

Discography

Digital Mini-Albums

Digital Singles

External Links