Update @ July 21, 2024: Generasia has now been updated to the latest version of the wiki software!
You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
We Never Give Up!: Difference between revisions
From generasia
m (→External Links) |
|||
(78 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
<div align="justify"> | <div align="justify"> | ||
"We never give up!" is the second single released by [[Kis-My-Ft2]]. It was released in five versions: two limited CD+DVD editions, a regular CD-only edition, a HMV Lawson edition and a Kiss My Shop edition. First pressings of the regular edition came with a Special Kiss stickers; HMV Lawson edition came with ''Kis-My-Magazine'' and Kiss My Shop edition came with a 24-page photobook and a poster. The title track was used as the [http://hotstation.lawson.jp/index.html "Erupaka"] [[CM|commercial]] song while "[[Kis My Venus|Kis-My-Venus]]" was used as the theme song for [[Kis-My-Ft2]] show [http://www.fujitv.co.jp/moshimo/index2.html ''Moshimo Tours'']. | "We never give up!" is the second single released by [[Kis-My-Ft2]]. It was released in five versions: two limited CD+DVD editions, a regular CD-only edition, a HMV Lawson edition and a Kiss My Shop edition. First pressings of the regular edition came with a Special Kiss stickers; HMV Lawson edition came with ''Kis-My-Magazine'' and Kiss My Shop edition came with a 24-page photobook and a poster. The title track was used as the [http://hotstation.lawson.jp/index.html "Erupaka"] [[CM|commercial]] song while "[[Kis My Venus|Kis-My-Venus]]" was used as the theme song for [[Kis-My-Ft2]] show [http://www.fujitv.co.jp/moshimo/index2.html ''Moshimo Tours'']. | ||
The single is certified [http://www.riaj.or.jp/data/others/gold/201112.html Platinum] for shipment of 250,000 copies. | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
;TV Performances | |||
* [2011.12.02] Shounen Club | |||
* [2011.12.09] Music Station | |||
* [2011.12.11] Music Japan | |||
* [2011.12.12] Coming Soon! | |||
* [2011.12.19] Hey! Hey! Hey! SP | |||
* [2012.01.01] CDTV Premier Live | |||
==Song Information== | ==Song Information== | ||
Line 73: | Line 84: | ||
!Mon||Tue||Wed||Thu||Fri||Sat||Sun||Week Rank||Sales | !Mon||Tue||Wed||Thu||Fri||Sat||Sun||Week Rank||Sales | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
||- ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 | ||- ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||1 ||245,572 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
||1 ||5 ||6 ||5 ||6 ||4 ||2 ||4 ||22,827 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||4 ||13||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||13 ||9,590 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||5 ||5 ||5 ||7 ||11 ||6 ||4 ||8 ||8,445 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||6 ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||20 ||3,858 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||23 ||2,502 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||39 ||2,147 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||41 ||1,671 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||63 ||1,250 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||72 ||989 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||921 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||85 ||903 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||105 ||804 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||81 ||847 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||1,363 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||999 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||809 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||81 ||693 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||101 ||539 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||476 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||637 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||111 ||517 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||141 ||379 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||180 ||365 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||colspan="2"|<small>out for 4 weeks | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||165 ||399 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||165 ||371 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||175 ||308 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||158 ||345 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||178 ||315 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||136 ||410 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||159 ||447 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||80 ||986 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||92 ||812 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||123 ||581 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||136 ||489 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||121 ||437 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||122 ||505 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||151 ||351 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||103 ||492 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||80 ||663 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||96 ||615 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||129 ||532 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||101 ||642 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||132 ||477 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||87 ||797 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||153 ||590 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||137 ||487 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||153 ||419 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||170 ||386 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||146 ||395 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||111 ||532 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||70 ||711 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||105 ||481 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||107 ||465 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||133 ||467 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||144 ||404 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||144 ||422 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||119 ||570 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||174 ||373 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||184 ||335 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||162 ||336 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||159 ||298 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||168 ||317 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||161 ||323 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|| | ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||177 ||258 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|| | ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||184 ||335 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|| | ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||colspan="2"|<small>out for 4 weeks | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x || | ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||x ||197 ||203 | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Total Reported Sales:''' | '''Total Reported Sales:''' 329,041* <br/> | ||
'''Total Sales in 2012:''' 321,573 ([[2012 Oricon Top 200 Singles|#18 single of the year]])<br/> | |||
'''Total Sales in 2013:''' 7,276* <br/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* Oricon Profile: [http://www.oricon.co.jp/prof/artist/427628/products/music/945106/1/ Limited Edition (MUSIC VIDEO)] | [http://www.oricon.co.jp/prof/artist/427628/products/music/945107/1/ Limited Edition (Tokyo Edition)] | [http://www.oricon.co.jp/prof/artist/427628/products/music/945110/1/ Regular Edition] | * Oricon Profile: [http://www.oricon.co.jp/prof/artist/427628/products/music/945106/1/ Limited Edition (MUSIC VIDEO)] | [http://www.oricon.co.jp/prof/artist/427628/products/music/945107/1/ Limited Edition (Tokyo Dome Edition)] | [http://www.oricon.co.jp/prof/artist/427628/products/music/945110/1/ Regular Edition] | ||
[[Category:J-Pop (releases)]] | [[Category:J-Pop (releases)]] | ||
[[Category:2011 Singles]] | [[Category:2011 Singles]] | ||
[[Category:2011 Number 1 Singles]] | [[Category:2011 Number 1 Singles]] | ||
[[Category:2012 Oricon Top 100 Singles]] | |||
[[Category:2011 Songs]] | [[Category:2011 Songs]] | ||
[[Category:Kis-My-Ft2 Songs]] | |||
[[Category:CM Theme Song]] | [[Category:CM Theme Song]] | ||
[[Category:December 2011]] | [[Category:December 2011]] | ||
__NOTOC__ |
Latest revision as of 05:18, 30 July 2017
- Artist
- Kis-My-Ft2
- Single
- We never give up!
- Released
- 2011.12.14
- Catalog Number
- AVCD-48323/B (Limited Edition (MUSIC VIDEO))
- AVCD-48324/B (Limited Edition (Tokyo Edition))
- AVCD-48325 (Regular Edition)
- AVC1-48326 (HMV Lawson Edition)
- AVC1-48327 (Kiss My Shop Edition)
- Price
- ¥1,680 (Limited Editions)
- ¥1,050 (Regular Edition)
- ¥1,260 (HMV Lawson Edition)
- ¥1,260 (Kiss My Shop Edition)
- Limited Edition (MUSIC VIDEO) CD Tracklist
- We never give up!
- Kis-My-Venus
- DVD Tracklist
- We never give up! [ Music Video ]
- Making Movie
- Limited Edition (Tokyo Edition) CD Tracklist
- We never give up!
- Kis-My-Venus
- DVD Tracklist
- Kis-My-Ft2 Debut Tour 2011 Everybody Go to TOKYO DOME [Digest Movie]
- Regular Edition Tracklist
- We never give up!
- Kis-My-Venus
- Love is you
- HMV Lawson Edition Tracklist
- We never give up!
- Everybody Go -Kis-My-Ft2 Debut Tour 2011 Everybody Go to TOKYO DOME Version-
- Kis-My-Special Comment All 2 Songs
- Kiss My Shop Edition Tracklist
- We never give up!
- Kis-My-Venus All 2 Songs
- Information
"We never give up!" is the second single released by Kis-My-Ft2. It was released in five versions: two limited CD+DVD editions, a regular CD-only edition, a HMV Lawson edition and a Kiss My Shop edition. First pressings of the regular edition came with a Special Kiss stickers; HMV Lawson edition came with Kis-My-Magazine and Kiss My Shop edition came with a 24-page photobook and a poster. The title track was used as the "Erupaka" commercial song while "Kis-My-Venus" was used as the theme song for Kis-My-Ft2 show Moshimo Tours.
The single is certified Platinum for shipment of 250,000 copies.
- TV Performances
- [2011.12.02] Shounen Club
- [2011.12.09] Music Station
- [2011.12.11] Music Japan
- [2011.12.12] Coming Soon!
- [2011.12.19] Hey! Hey! Hey! SP
- [2012.01.01] CDTV Premier Live
Song Information
- Lyrics
- Uenaka Jouya
- Music
- Henrik Smith, Andreas Ohrn
- Other Information
- Arrangement: CHOKKAKU
Oricon Chart Positions
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun | Week Rank | Sales |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 245,572 |
1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 22,827 |
4 | 13 | x | x | x | x | x | 13 | 9,590 |
5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 8,445 |
6 | x | x | x | x | x | x | 20 | 3,858 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 23 | 2,502 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 39 | 2,147 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 41 | 1,671 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 63 | 1,250 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 72 | 989 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 921 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 85 | 903 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 105 | 804 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 81 | 847 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 1,363 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 999 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 809 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 81 | 693 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 101 | 539 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 476 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 637 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 111 | 517 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 141 | 379 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 180 | 365 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | out for 4 weeks | |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 165 | 399 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 165 | 371 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 175 | 308 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 158 | 345 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 178 | 315 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 136 | 410 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 159 | 447 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 80 | 986 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 92 | 812 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 123 | 581 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 136 | 489 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 121 | 437 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 122 | 505 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 151 | 351 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 103 | 492 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 80 | 663 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 96 | 615 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 129 | 532 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 101 | 642 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 132 | 477 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 87 | 797 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 153 | 590 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 137 | 487 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 153 | 419 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 170 | 386 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 146 | 395 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 111 | 532 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 70 | 711 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 105 | 481 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 107 | 465 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 133 | 467 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 144 | 404 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 144 | 422 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 119 | 570 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 174 | 373 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 184 | 335 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 162 | 336 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 159 | 298 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 168 | 317 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 161 | 323 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 177 | 258 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 184 | 335 |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | out for 4 weeks | |
x | x | x | x | x | x | x | 197 | 203 |
Total Reported Sales: 329,041*
Total Sales in 2012: 321,573 (#18 single of the year)
Total Sales in 2013: 7,276*
External Links
- Oricon Profile: Limited Edition (MUSIC VIDEO) | Limited Edition (Tokyo Dome Edition) | Regular Edition