Welcome to the new Generasia, now with new features and a mobile-friendly browsing experience. Be sure to check out our Facebook page for the latest changes and to interact with thousands of fans worldwide just like you!

AKB48 32nd Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Yume wa Hitori ja Mirarenai"

From generasia
Jump to: navigation, search

AKB48 32nd Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo (AKB48 32ndシングル選抜総選挙; AKB48 32nd Single General Election) is an event that will determine the selected members for AKB48's 32nd single. It is their fifth annual General Election, during which fans vote for the top 64 members who will participate in the upcoming single. The announcement event, titled AKB48 32nd Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo ~Yume wa Hitori ja Mirarenai~ (AKB48 32ndシングル選抜総選挙 〜夢は一人じゃ見られない〜), took place on June 8, 2013 at Nissan Stadium.

Information

A new system was introduced where members must apply for candidacy in order to take part in the election. Members of the following categories were eligible for candidacy:

Between March 31 and April 7, 2013, members were to submit their applications to an election committee representative at their respective theaters. On the other hand, several members chose not to take part as candidates. All AKB48 members who did not participate eventually announced their graduations from the group.

Participating Members

As of April 7, 2013, applications for candidacy have been closed. A total of 246 members will participate in the election.

AKB48

Izuta Rina, Iriyama Anna, Iwata Karen, Oshima Ryoka, Kawaei Rina, Kikuchi Ayaka, Kotani Riho (also in NMB48 Team N), Kobayashi Marina, Sato Sumire, Shinoda Mariko, Takahashi Juri, Takahashi Minami, Tano Yuka, Nakamata Shiori, Matsui Sakiko, Morikawa Ayaka, Yokoyama Yui (also in NMB48 Team N), Watanabe Mayu
Abe Maria, Itano Tomomi, Uchida Mayumi, Oshima Yuko, Kitahara Rie (also in SKE48 Team S), Kuramochi Asuka, Kobayashi Kana, Sato Amina, Shimada Haruka, Suzuki Shihori, Chikano Rina, Nakata Chisato, Nagao Mariya, Fujita Nana, Maeda Ami, Matsui Jurina (also in SKE48 Team S), Miyazaki Miho, Muto Tomu
Ishida Anna (also in SKE48 Team KII), Ishida Haruka, Ichikawa Miori, Iwasa Misaki, Umeda Ayaka, Oba Mina, Oya Shizuka, Kashiwagi Yuki, Katayama Haruka, Kato Rena, Kojima Natsuki, Kojima Haruna, Shimazaki Haruka, Takeuchi Miyu, Tanabe Miku, Nakamura Mariko, Natori Wakana, Nonaka Misato, Fujie Reina, Yamauchi Suzuran, Watanabe Miyuki (also in NMB48 Team N)
Omori Miyuu, Sasaki Yukari, Hirata Rina, Aigasa Moe, Iwatate Saho, Umeta Ayano, Okada Ayaka, Kitazawa Saki, Shinozaki Ayana, Takashima Yurina, Murayama Yuiri, Mogi Shinobu, Uchiyama Natsuki, Okada Nana, Kojima Mako, Nishino Miki, Hashimoto Hikari, Maeda Mitsuki, Minegishi Minami

SKE48

Oya Masana, Kato Rumi, Kizaki Yuria, Kitahara Rie (also in AKB48 Team K), Kinoshita Yukiko, Suga Nanako, Suda Akari, Deguchi Aki, Nakanishi Yuka, Matsui Jurina (also in AKB48 Team K), Matsui Rena
Abiru Riho, Iguchi Shiori, Ishida Anna (also in AKB48 Team B), Kato Tomoko, Goto Risako, Sato Mieko, Takayanagi Akane, Furukawa Airi, Matsumoto Rina, Yakata Miki, Yamada Reika
Isohara Kyoka, Uchiyama Mikoto, Umemoto Madoka, Kaneko Shiori, Kimoto Kanon, Kobayashi Ami, Saito Makiko, Sakai Mei, Shibata Aya, Takagi Yumana, Takeuchi Mai, Tsuzuki Rika, Furuhata Nao, Yamashita Yukari
Ichino Narumi, Inuzuka Asana, Iwanaga Tsugumi, Ego Yuna, Niidoi Sayaka, Hioki Miki, Futamura Haruka, Matsumura Kaori, Mizuno Honoka, Miyamae Ami, Yamada Mizuho, Aoki Shiori, Azuma Rion, Ida Reona, Ito Akane, Orito Aisa, Kamata Natsuki, Kitagawa Ryoha, Kitano Ruka, Kitahara Yuna, Kumazaki Haruka, Goto Mayuko, Sasaki Yuka, Sora Miyuka, Takeuchi Saki, Noguchi Yume, Hidaka Yuzuki, Yano Azuki, Yamada Juna, Yamamoto Yuka

NMB48

Ogasawara Mayu, Kadowaki Kanako, Kinoshita Haruna, Kotani Riho, Kondo Rina, Jonishi Kei, Shiroma Miru, Yamaguchi Yuuki, Yamada Nana, Yamamoto Sayaka, Yokoyama Yui (also in AKB48 Team A), Yoshida Akari, Watanabe Miyuki (also in AKB48 Team B)
Azuma Yuki, Okita Ayaka, Kawakami Rena, Kinoshita Momoka, Shimada Rena, Takano Yui, Tanigawa Airi, Mita Mao, Murakami Ayaka, Murase Sae, Yagura Fuuko, Yamagishi Natsumi, Yogi Keira
Akazawa Hono, Ishizuka Akari, Ijiri Anna, Ueda Mirei, Umehara Mako, Ota Yuuri, Katou Yuuka, Kamieda Emika, Kusaka Konomi, Kushiro Rina, Kurokawa Hazuki, Kono Saki, Kobayashi Rikako, Muro Kanako, Yabushita Shu, Yamauchi Tsubasa
Ishida Yuumi, Uno Mizuki, Koga Narumi, Takayama Riko, Nakagawa Hiromi, Nishizawa Rurina, Hayashi Momoka, Miura Arisa, Akashi Natsuko, Ishihara Masako, Odan Mai, Ogawa Noa, Kawakami Chihiro, Shibuya Nagisa, Shimazaki Momoka, Terui Honoka, Nakano Reina, Nishimura Aika, Matsuoka Chiho, Matsumura Megumi, Morita Ayaka, Yamao Rina

HKT48

Anai Chihiro, Ueki Nao, Ota Aika, Kumazawa Serina, Kodama Haruka, Sashihara Rino, Shimono Yuki, Tanaka Natsumi, Nakanishi Chiyori, Matsuoka Natsumi, Miyawaki Sakura, Murashige Anna, Motomura Aoi, Moriyasu Madoka, Wakatabe Haruka
Akiyoshi Yuka, Abe Kyoka, Ito Raira, Inoue Yuriya, Imada Mina, Iwahana Shino, Ui Mashiro, Ueno Haruka, Umemoto Izumi, Okada Kanna, Okamoto Naoko, Kusaba Manami, Kojina Yui, Goto Izumi, Komada Hiroka, Sakaguchi Riko, Tashima Meru, Tanaka Yuka, Tani Marika, Tomiyoshi Asuka, Tomonaga Mio, Fukagawa Maiko, Fuchigami Mai, Yamada Marina

JKT48

Takajo Aki

SNH48

Suzuki Mariya, Miyazawa Sae

Graduated Members

  • Graduated Members (6 members)
Urano Kazumi, Ohori Megumi, Kohara Haruka, Sato Yukari, Noro Kayo, Hirajima Natsumi

Not Participating

Although eligible for candidacy, a total of 38 members will not participate in the election. Members with a star (★) will not participate due to a graduation from their groups. This includes members who would have graduated before the election, as well as members who announced their graduations as the reason for not participating.

AKB48
Kasai Tomomi (★), Nakatsuka Tomomi (★), Nito Moeno (★)
Akimoto Sayaka (★), Matsubara Natsumi (★)
Komori Mika (★)
SKE48
Kito Momona, Kuwabara Mizuki (★), Takada Shiori (★), Hiramatsu Kanako (★), Yagami Kumi (★)
Akaeda Ririna (★), Ogiso Shiori (★), Sato Seira, Hata Sawako (★), Mukaida Manatsu
Ueno Kasumi (★), Hara Minami (★)
Kobayashi Emiri (★), Owaki Arisa, Ogino Risa, Fujimoto Mitsuki (★), Ito Akane (★), Hioki Miki (★)
Although registered as candidates, Ito and Hioki's graduations were announced on April 7, 2013, and they withdrew from the election as a result.
NMB48
Kishino Rika, Shinohara Kanna (★), Fukumoto Aina (★)
Koyanagi Arisa, Yamamoto Hitomi (★)
JKT48
Nakagawa Haruka
Graduated Members

The Election

Voting Methods

There are twelve official methods for voting. The voting period will last from May 21 to June 7, 2013.

  1. AKB48 Official Fan Club member
  2. AKB48 Mobile member
  3. AKB48 Official Smartphone App member (for iOS only)
  4. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  5. AKB OFFICIAL NET member
  6. SKE48 Mobile member
  7. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  8. NMB48 Mobile member
  9. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. HKT48 Mobile member
  11. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  12. Serial number ballot included with AKB48's 31st single, "Sayonara Crawl"

Results

A total of 64 members will be chosen to participate in this single, divided into four groups of sixteen.

  • Members who rank 1st to 16th will be the senbatsu members and perform the title track.
  • Members who rank 17th to 32nd will be members of Under Girls (アンダーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 33rd to 48th will be members of Next Girls (ネクストガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 49th to 64th will be members of Future Girls (フューチャーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.

Selected Members

Final Results

  1. Sashihara Rino (150,570 votes) -- Senbatsu Center
  2. Oshima Yuko (136,503 votes)
  3. Watanabe Mayu (101,210 votes)
  4. Kashiwagi Yuki (96,905 votes)
  5. Shinoda Mariko (92,599 votes)
  6. Matsui Jurina (77,170 votes)
  7. Matsui Rena (73,173 votes)
  8. Takahashi Minami (68,681 votes)
  9. Kojima Haruna (67,424 votes)
  10. Miyazawa Sae (65,867 votes)
  11. Itano Tomomi (63,547 votes)
  12. Shimazaki Haruka (57,275 votes)
  13. Yokoyama Yui (53,903 votes)
  14. Yamamoto Sayaka (51,793 votes)
  15. Watanabe Miyuki (44,116 votes)
  16. Suda Akari (43,252 votes)
  17. Shibata Aya (39,739 votes) -- Under Girls Center
  18. Minegishi Minami (38,985 votes)
  19. Umeda Ayaka (36,282 votes)
  20. Takajo Aki (33,129 votes)
  21. Kitahara Rie (33,121 votes)
  22. Kizaki Yuria (30,307 votes)
  23. Takayanagi Akane (29,199 votes)
  24. Matsumura Kaori (27,566 votes)
  25. Kawaei Rina (26,764 votes)
  26. Miyawaki Sakura (25,760 votes)
  27. Furukawa Airi (24,990 votes)
  28. Yamada Nana (23,950 votes)
  29. Oya Masana (23,588 votes)
  30. Iriyama Anna (22,869 votes)
  31. Kimoto Kanon (21,385 votes)
  32. Fujie Reina (21,324 votes)
  33. Sato Amina (19,569 votes) -- Next Girls Center
  34. Katayama Haruka (19,158 votes)
  35. Nagao Mariya (18,978 votes)
  36. Kuramochi Asuka (18,435 votes)
  37. Kodama Haruka (18,145 votes)
  38. Tano Yuka (18,125 votes)
  39. Umemoto Madoka (17,819 votes)
  40. Jonishi Kei (17,381 votes)
  41. Matsumoto Rina (16,715 votes)
  42. Saito Makiko (16,508 votes)
  43. Ota Aika (16,401 votes)
  44. Yagura Fuuko (16,281 votes)
  45. Muto Tomu (16,221 votes)
  46. Ishida Haruka (16,072 votes)
  47. Kobayashi Ami (15,533 votes)
  48. Oba Mina (15,064 votes)
  49. Yabushita Shu (14,745 votes) -- Future Girls Center
  50. Yoshida Akari (14,684 votes)
  51. Kikuchi Ayaka (13,944 votes)
  52. Sato Sumire (13,692 votes)
  53. Maeda Ami (13,613 votes)
  54. Ogasawara Mayu (13,442 votes)
  55. Tashima Meru (13,246 votes)
  56. Iwasa Misaki (12,638 votes)
  57. Ichikawa Miori (12,616 votes)
  58. Isohara Kyoka (12,319 votes)
  59. Tomonaga Mio (12,126 votes)
  60. Matsui Sakiko (11,961 votes)
  61. Yamauchi Suzuran (11,888 votes)
  62. Hirajima Natsumi (11,806 votes)
  63. Kaneko Shiori (11,620 votes)
  64. Nakanishi Yuka (11,602 votes)

Preliminary Results

  1. Sashihara Rino (28,516 votes)
  2. Watanabe Mayu (14,868 votes)
  3. Oshima Yuko (13,993 votes)
  4. Matsui Jurina (13,639 votes)
  5. Kashiwagi Yuki (12,875 votes)
  6. Matsui Rena (12,163 votes)
  7. Shimazaki Haruka (11,817 votes)
  8. Shibata Aya (11,513 votes)
  9. Yokoyama Yui (10,596 votes)
  10. Watanabe Miyuki (9,123 votes)
  11. Suda Akari (8,750 votes)
  12. Miyazawa Sae (8,560 votes)
  13. Yamamoto Sayaka (8,061 votes)
  14. Itano Tomomi (7,406 votes)
  15. Shinoda Mariko (7,123 votes)
  16. Kizaki Yuria (6,888 votes)
  17. Matsumura Kaori (6,603 votes)
  18. Takahashi Minami (6,596 votes)
  19. Kobayashi Ami (6,533 votes)
  20. Kojima Haruna (6,495 votes)
  21. Umemoto Madoka (6,051 votes)
  22. Umeda Ayaka (6,023 votes)
  23. Yabushita Shu (5,530 votes)
  24. Kodama Haruka (5,091 votes)
  25. Saito Makiko (5,050 votes)
  26. Minegishi Minami (4,866 votes)
  27. Iriyama Anna (4,863 votes)
  28. Takayanagi Akane (4,822 votes)
  29. Oya Masana (4,699 votes)
  30. Nakanishi Yuka (4,650 votes)
  31. Jonishi Kei (4,632 votes)
  32. Matsumoto Rina (4,490 votes)
  33. Kawaei Rina (4,455 votes)
  34. Furukawa Airi (4,382 votes)
  35. Muto Tomu (4,187 votes)
  36. Katayama Haruka (4,117 votes)
  37. Takajo Aki (4,110 votes)
  38. Kitahara Rie (3,502 votes)
  39. Yakata Miki (3,274 votes)
  40. Isohara Kyoka (3,271 votes)
  41. Ota Aika (3,254 votes)
  42. Tashima Meru (3,077 votes)
  43. Kinoshita Yukiko (3,069 votes)
  44. Ichikawa Miori (2,947 votes)
  45. Oba Mina (2,866 votes)
  46. Yamashita Yukari (2,862 votes)
  47. Yamada Nana (2,854 votes)
  48. Kaneko Shiori (2,819 votes)
  49. Moriyasu Madoka (2,809 votes)
  50. Maeda Ami (2,760 votes)
  51. Tomonaga Mio (2,738 votes)
  52. Fujie Reina (2,708 votes)
  53. Kikuchi Ayaka (2,703 votes)
  54. Kuramochi Asuka (2,698 votes)
  55. Iwatate Saho (2,685 votes)
  56. Ishida Haruka (2,661 votes)
  57. Okamoto Naoko (2,660 votes)
  58. Abe Maria (2,594 votes)
  59. Yagura Fuuko (2,529 votes)
  60. Suzuki Shihori (2,492 votes)
  61. Miyawaki Sakura (2,481 votes)
  62. Iwasa Misaki (2,406 votes)
  63. Tano Yuka (2,393 votes)
  64. Kimoto Kanon (2,274 votes)

Timeline

Sunday, March 31, 2013
  • Applications for candidacy are opened at 12 a.m. JST.
Sunday, April 7, 2013
  • Applications for candidacy are closed at 12 a.m. JST.
Tuesday, May 21, 2013
  • Voting period is opened at 10 a.m. JST.
Wednesday, May 22, 2013
  • AKB48's 31st single, "Sayonara Crawl", is released.
  • Preliminary first day results are announced at the AKB48 Theater.
Friday, June 7, 2013
  • Voting period is closed at 3 p.m. JST.
Saturday, June 8, 2013
  • AKB48 32nd Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo ~Yume wa Hitori ja Mirarenai~ presentation is held at Nissan Stadium.
August 2013
  • AKB48's 32nd single is released.

External Links