Welcome to the new Generasia, now with new features and a mobile-friendly browsing experience. Be sure to check out our Facebook page for the latest changes and to interact with thousands of fans worldwide just like you!

AKB48 45th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Bokutachi wa Dare ni Tsuiteikeba Ii"

From generasia
Jump to: navigation, search

AKB48 45th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo (AKB48 45thシングル選抜総選挙; AKB48 45th Single General Election) is an event that will determine the selected members for AKB48's 45th single. It is their eighth annual General Election, during which fans vote for the top 80 members who will participate in the upcoming single. The announcement event titled AKB48 45th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Bokutachi wa dare ni Tsuiteikeba ii" (45thシングル 選抜総選挙~僕たちは誰について行けばいい?~) will take place on 18 June 2016 at HARD OFF ECO Stadium Niigata.

Information

Like the previous year, members would apply for candidacy in order to take part in the election. Members of the following categories were eligible for candidacy:

  • Current members of AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, and NGT48 (excluding members who would graduate before 23 March 2016).
  • Members who were transferred from AKB48 to an overseas sister group.

Between 23 March and 27 March 2016, members were to submit their applications to an election committee representative at their respective theaters. On the other hand, several members chose not to take part as candidates.

Participating Members

A total of 271 members will participate in the election.

AKB48

  • ? (1 member)
    • Nyan Nyan Kamen
      • During the application period on March 23rd, staff members received an application from Nyan Nyan Kamen, which they believed was submitted by Kojima Haruna under an alternate alias. Although Kojima confirmed that it was not her submission, the application was still passed on April 5th.

SKE48

NMB48

HKT48

NGT48

SNH48

Not Participating

A total of 37 members declined to participate in the election. Members with a star (★) will not participate due to a graduation from their groups. This includes members who would have graduated before the election, as well as members who announced their graduations as the reason for not participating. Members with a star (☆) announced their graduations after the election had passed.

AKB48
SKE48
NMB48
  • NMB48 Kenkyuusei (1 member)
    • Shibata Yui (★)
      • Although Shibata registered as a candidate, she announced her graduation on April 20. She graduated on May 3, and withdrew from the election as a result.
HKT48
JKT48
SNH48

The Election

Voting Methods

There are twenty official methods for voting. The voting period will last from May 31 to June 17, 2016.

  1. AKB48 Official Fan Club member
  2. AKB48 Mobile member
  3. AKB48 Official Smartphone App member (for iOS only)
  4. AKB48 Mail member
  5. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  6. AKB OFFICIAL NET member
  7. SKE48 Mobile member
  8. SKE48 Mail member
  9. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. NMB48 Mobile member
  11. NMB48 Mail member
  12. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  13. HKT48 Mobile member
  14. HKT48 Mail member
  15. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  16. NGT48 Mobile member
  17. NGT48 Mail member
  18. NGT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  19. AKB48 group REVIVAL!! ON DEMAND member
  20. Serial number ballot included with AKB48's 44th single, "Tsubasa wa Iranai"

Results

A total of 80 members will be chosen to participate in this single, divided into five groups of sixteen.

  • Members who rank 1st to 16th will be the senbatsu members and perform the title track.
  • Members who rank 17th to 32nd will be members of Under Girls (アンダーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 33rd to 48th will be members of Next Girls (ネクストガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 49th to 64th will be members of Future Girls (フューチャーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 65th to 80th will be members of Upcoming Girls (アップカミングガールズ) and perform a coupling track.

Unlike past elections, the preliminary results lists the top 100 members, although only 80 will still rank. During AKB48's "unranked members" concert, the final rankings for 81st to 100th were revealed.

Selected Members

Preliminary Results

  1. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (42,034 votes)
  2. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 Team H) (41,127 votes)
  3. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S) (35,469 votes)
  4. Yamamoto Sayaka (NMB48 Team N) (26,680 votes)
  5. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (22,536 votes)
  6. Kashiwagi Yuki (AKB48 Team B / NGT48 Team NIII) (20,988 votes)
  7. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4) (14,889 votes)
  8. Kodama Haruka (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team K) (13,599 votes)
  9. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 Team KII) (12,935 votes)
  10. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team 4) (12,705 votes)
  11. Nyan Nyan Kamen (?) (12,630 votes)
  12. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team A) (12,410 votes)
  13. Oshima Ryoka (AKB48 Team B) (11,888 votes)
  14. Okita Ayaka (NMB48 Team M) (11,426 votes)
  15. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 Team 4) (11,379 votes)
  16. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 Team KIV) (11,146 votes)
  17. Shimazaki Haruka (AKB48 Team A) (10,610 votes)
  18. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 Team 4) (10,043 votes)
  19. Tani Marika (SKE48 Team E) (9,851 votes)
  20. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team K) (9,826 votes)
  21. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 Team 8) (9,349 votes)
  22. Suto Ririka (NMB48 Team N) (9,136 votes)
  23. Kojina Yui (HKT48 Team H) (9,070 votes)
  24. Yagura Fuuko (NMB48 Team M) (8,848 votes)
  25. Inoue Yuriya (HKT48 Team H) (8,709 votes)
  26. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team A) (8,701 votes)
  27. Ego Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (8,410 votes)
  28. Okada Ayaka (AKB48 Team 4) (8,372 votes)
  29. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 Team K) (8,341 votes)
  30. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team 4) (8,300 votes)
  31. Mutou Tomu (AKB48 Team K) (8,208 votes)
  32. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team A) (7,873 votes)
  33. Omori Miyuu (AKB48 Team 4) (7,715 votes)
  34. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 Team N) (7,635 votes)
  35. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 Team A) (7,550 votes)
  36. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (7,481 votes)
  37. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII) (7,154 votes)
  38. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 Team H) (6,971 votes)
  39. Tomiyoshi Asuka (HKT48 Team KIV) (6,953 votes)
  40. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team A) (6,929 votes)
  41. Sakai Mei (SKE48 Team E) (6,410 votes)
  42. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (6,364 votes)
  43. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 Team E) (6,334 votes)
  44. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII) (6,318 votes)
  45. Yabushita Shu (NMB48 Team BII) (6,150 votes)
  46. Futamura Haruka (SKE48 Team S) (6,039 votes)
  47. Nakanishi Chiyori (AKB48 Team A) (5,951 votes)
  48. Wakatabe Haruka (HKT48 Team H) (5,936 votes)
  49. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (5,930 votes)
  50. Kitahara Rie (NGT48 Team NIII) (5,924 votes)
  51. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 Team KIV) (5,900 votes)
  52. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team B) (5,734 votes)
  53. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (5,667 votes)
  54. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (5,656 votes)
  55. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S / AKB48 Team 4) (5,587 votes)
  56. Murashige Anna (HKT48 Team KIV) (5,403 votes)
  57. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 Team H) (5,365 votes)
  58. Soda Sarina (SKE48 Team KII (5,356 votes)
  59. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team B) (5,273 votes)
  60. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team 4) (5,248 votes)
  61. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team 4) (5,070 votes)
  62. Kizaki Yuria (AKB48 Team B) (4,794 votes)
  63. Ueki Nao (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,691 votes)
  64. Arai Yuki (SKE48 Team KII) (4,666 votes)
  65. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 Team K) (4,560 votes)
  66. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (4,552 votes)
  67. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 Team KII) (4,441 votes)
  68. Nishino Miki (AKB48 Team 4) (4,300 votes)
  69. Imada Mina (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,284 votes)
  70. Noguchi Yume (SKE48 Team S) (4,203 votes)
  71. Murase Sae (NMB48 Team M) (4,046 votes)
  72. Oya Shizuka (AKB48 Team A) (3,993 votes)
  73. Iriyama Anna (AKB48 Team A) (3,872 votes)
  74. Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 Team K) (3,826 votes)
  75. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 Team KIV) (3,778 votes)
  76. Miyazaki Miho (AKB48 Team A) (3,607 votes)
  77. Goto Risako (SKE48 Team S) (3,535 votes)
  78. Komada Hiroka (HKT48 Team H) (3,504 votes)
  79. Takeuchi Mai (SKE48 Team S) (3,426 votes)
  80. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (3,375 votes)
  81. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 Team H) (3,369 votes)
  82. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 Team N) (3,299 votes)
  83. Kishino Rika (NMB48 Team N) (3,258 votes)
  84. Owada Nana (AKB48 Team A) (3,045 votes)
  85. Kimoto Kanon (SKE48 Team E) (3,020 votes)
  86. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 Team BII / AKB48 Team 4) (2,970 votes)
  87. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 Team KII) (2,946 votes)
  88. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 Team B) (2,831 votes)
  89. Saito Makiko (SKE48 Team E) (2,813 votes)
  90. Fujie Reina (NMB48 Team M) (2,794 votes)
  91. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 Team NIII) (2,515 votes)
  92. Nakai Rika (NGT48 Team NIII) (2,502 votes)
  93. Tanaka Yuka (HKT48 Team KIV) (2,494 votes)
  94. Ichikawa Miori (NMB48 Team BII) (2,483 votes)
  95. Goto Rara (SKE48 Team E) (2,420 votes)
  96. Kojima Natsuki (AKB48 Team A) (2,394 votes)
  97. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team N) (2,393 votes)
  98. Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 Team TII) (2,356 votes)
  99. Miyamae Ami (SKE48 Team S) (2,305 votes)
  100. Ueno Haruka (HKT48 Team H) (2,283 votes)

Final Results

Names in bold indicate center.

45th Single Senbatsu Members
  1. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 Team H) (243,011 votes)
  2. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (175,613 votes)
  3. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S) (112,341 votes)
  4. Yamamoto Sayaka (NMB48 Team N) (110,411 votes)
  5. Kashiwagi Yuki (AKB48 Team B / NGT48 Team NIII) (92,110 votes)
  6. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team A) (78,279 votes)
  7. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (69,159 votes)
  8. Shimazaki Haruka (AKB48 Team A) (68,126 votes)
  9. Kodama Haruka (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team K) (60,591 votes)
  10. Mutou Tomu (AKB48 Team K) (58,624 votes)
  11. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team A) (58,610 votes)
  12. Kitahara Rie (NGT48 Team NIII) (50,190 votes)
  13. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 Team K) (47,094 votes)
  14. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4) (43,318 votes)
  15. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team 4) (40,648 votes)
  16. Nyan Nyan Kamen (?) (40,071 votes)
Under Girls
  1. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 Team K) (40,011 votes)
  2. Iriyama Anna (AKB48 Team A) (36,894 votes)
  3. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team 4) (33,524 votes)
  4. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII) (33,176 votes)
  5. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 Team 4) (32,886 votes)
  6. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (32,118 votes)
  7. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team 4) (31,314 votes)
  8. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team A) (29,983 votes)
  9. Okita Ayaka (NMB48 Team M) (29,517 votes)
  10. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team B) (29,333 votes)
  11. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 Team 4) (29,213 votes)
  12. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team B) (28,706 votes)
  13. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII) (28,553 votes)
  14. Soda Sarina (SKE48 Team KII) (28,369 votes)
  15. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 Team KII) (28,282 votes)
  16. Oshima Ryoka (AKB48 Team B) (28,260 votes)
Next Girls
  1. Yagura Fuuko (NMB48 Team M) (27,487 votes)
  2. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 Team 8) (26,152 votes)
  3. Ego Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (25,963 votes)
  4. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (25,613 votes)
  5. Kizaki Yuria (AKB48 Team B) (25,039 votes)
  6. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team A) (24,059 votes)
  7. Yabushita Shu (NMB48 Team BII) (23,251 votes)
  8. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 Team KIV) (22,995 votes)
  9. Fujie Reina (NMB48 Team M) (22,429 votes)
  10. Tomiyoshi Asuka (HKT48 Team KIV) (21,881 votes)
  11. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (21,864 votes)
  12. Suto Ririka (NMB48 Team N) (21,559 votes)
  13. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 Team H) (21,009 votes)
  14. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (20,980 votes)
  15. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team K) (20,913 votes)
  16. Inoue Yuriya (HKT48 Team H) (20,643 votes)
Future Girls
  1. Futamura Haruka (SKE48 Team S) (20,618 votes)
  2. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 Team KIV) (20,228 votes)
  3. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team 4) (20,021 votes)
  4. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 Team N) (19,534 votes)
  5. Kojina Yui (HKT48 Team H) (19,377 votes)
  6. Takeuchi Mai (SKE48 Team S) (19,336 votes)
  7. Tani Marika (SKE48 Team E) (19,274 votes)
  8. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 Team BII / AKB48 Team 4) (19,140 votes)
  9. Okada Ayaka (AKB48 Team 4) (18,524 votes)
  10. Ueki Nao (HKT48 Team KIV) (17,898 votes)
  11. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 Team H) (16,839 votes)
  12. Komada Hiroka (HKT48 Team H) (16,691 votes)
  13. Nishino Miki (AKB48 Team 4) (16,548 votes)
  14. Owada Nana (AKB48 Team A) (16,246 votes)
  15. Sakai Mei (SKE48 Team E) (15,994 votes)
  16. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S / AKB48 Team 4) (15,793 votes)
Upcoming Girls
  1. Miyamae Ami (SKE48 Team S) (15,716 votes)
  2. Kishino Rika (NMB48 Team N) (15,697 votes)
  3. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (15,600 votes)
  4. Kimoto Kanon (SKE48 Team E) (15,057 votes)
  5. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 Team A) (14,950 votes)
  6. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (14,913 votes)
  7. Yamauchi Suzuran (SKE48 Team S) (14,550 votes)
  8. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 Team H) (14,544 votes)
  9. Omori Miyuu (AKB48 Team 4) (14,177 votes)
  10. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 Team E) (13,882 votes)
  11. Sato Sumire (SKE48 Team E) (13,657 votes)
  12. Kato Minami (NGT48 Team NIII) (13,571 votes)
  13. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team N) (13,512 votes)
  14. Miyazaki Miho (AKB48 Team A) (13,366 votes)
  15. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 Team KII) (13,204 votes)
  16. Murashige Anna (HKT48 Team KIV) (13,058 votes)
81st - 100th
  1. Ichikawa Miori (NMB48 Team BII) (12,970 votes)
  2. Wakatabe Haruka (HKT48 Team H) (12,890 votes)
  3. Azuma Rion (SKE48 Team S) (12,396 votes)
  4. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 Team N) (12,371 votes)
  5. Noguchi Yume (SKE48 Team S) (12,284 votes)
  6. Arai Yuki (SKE48 Team KII) (12,114 votes)
  7. Oya Shizuka (AKB48 Team A) (11,498 votes)
  8. Murase Sae (NMB48 Team M) (10,951 votes)
  9. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (10,419 votes)
  10. Imada Mina (HKT48 Team KIV) (10,056 votes)
  11. Nakanishi Chiyori (AKB48 Team A) (9,961 votes)
  12. Saito Makiko) (SKE48 Team E) (9,900 votes)
  13. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 Team KII) (9,813 votes)
  14. Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 Team K) (9,684 votes)
  15. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 Team NIII) (9,403 votes)
  16. Nakai Rika (NGT48 Team NIII) (8,997 votes)
  17. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 Team B) (8,984 votes)
  18. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 Team KIV) (8,956 votes)
  19. Tano Yuuka (AKB48 Team K) (8,638 votes)
  20. Goto Risako (SKE48 Team S) (8,372 votes)

Timeline

23 March 2016
  • Applications for candidacy are opened at 4 p.m. JST.
27 March 2016
  • Applications for candidacy are closed at 10 p.m. JST.
31 May 2016
  • Voting period is opened at 10 a.m. JST.
1 June 2016
  • AKB48's 44th single, "Tsubasa wa Iranai", is released.
  • Preliminary first day results are announced at the AKB48 Theater.
17 June 2016
  • Voting period is closed at 3 p.m. JST.
18 June 2016
  • AKB48 45th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo presentation is held at HARD OFF ECO Stadium Niigata.
31 August 2016
15 September 2016
  • AKB48 holds separate concerts for ranked members (at Yokohama Arena) and unranked members (at Kanagawa Kenmin Hall).
  • Rankings for 81st to 100th are announced at "unranked members" concert.

External Links