Welcome to the new Generasia, now with new features and a mobile-friendly browsing experience. Be sure to check out our Facebook page for the latest changes and to interact with thousands of fans worldwide just like you!

AKB48 37th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Yume no Genzaichi ~Rival wa Doko da~"

From generasia
Jump to: navigation, search

AKB48 37th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo (AKB48 37thシングル選抜総選挙; AKB48 37th Single General Election) is an event that will determine the selected members for AKB48's 37th single. It is their sixth annual General Election, during which fans vote for the top 80 members who will participate in the upcoming single. The announcement event, titled AKB48 37th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo Yume no Genzaichi ~Rival wa Doko da?~ (AKB48 37thシングル 選抜総選挙 夢の現在地~ライバルはどこだ?~), took place on 7 June 2014 at Ajinomoto Stadium.

Information

Like the previous year, members would apply for candidacy in order to take part in the election. Members of the following categories were eligible for candidacy:

  • Current members of AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, and HKT48 (excluding members who would graduate or have announced their graduation before 22 March 2014).
  • Members who were transferred from AKB48 to an overseas sister group (Nakagawa Haruka, Chikano Rina).

Between 31 March and 6 April 2014, members were to submit their applications to an election committee representative at their respective theaters. On the other hand, several members chose not to take part as candidates.

Participating Members

A total of 296 members will participate in the election.

AKB48

SKE48

NMB48

HKT48

JKT48

SNH48

Not Participating

A total of 14 members declined to participate in the election. Members with a star (★) will not participate due to a graduation from their groups. This includes members who would have graduated before the election, as well as members who announced their graduations as the reason for not participating. Members with a star (☆) announced their graduations after the election had passed.

AKB48
SKE48
NMB48
JKT48

The Election

Voting Methods

There are twelve official methods for voting. The voting period will last from May 21 to June 7, 2013.

  1. AKB48 Official Fan Club member
  2. AKB48 Mobile member
  3. AKB48 Official Smartphone App member (for iOS only)
  4. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  5. AKB OFFICIAL NET member
  6. SKE48 Mobile member
  7. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  8. NMB48 Mobile member
  9. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. HKT48 Mobile member
  11. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  12. Serial number ballot included with AKB48's 36th single, "Labrador Retriever"

Results

A total of 80 members will be chosen to participate in this single, divided into five groups of sixteen.

  • Members who rank 1st to 16th will be the senbatsu members and perform the title track.
  • Members who rank 17th to 37th will be members of Under Girls (アンダーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 33rd to 48th will be members of Next Girls (ネクストガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 49th to 64th will be members of Future Girls (フューチャーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 65th to 80th will be members of Upcoming Girls (アップカミングガールズ) and perform a coupling track.

Selected Members

Preliminary Results

  1. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 Team H) (37,582 votes)
  2. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (25,283 votes)
  3. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S / AKB48 Team K) (23,012 votes)
  4. Kashiwagi Yuki (AKB48 Team B / NMB48 Team N) (17,266 votes)
  5. Shimazaki Haruka (AKB48 Team A) (15,514 votes)
  6. Matsui Rena (SKE48 Team E / Nogizaka46) (14,897 votes)
  7. Yamamoto Sayaka (NMB48 Team N / AKB48 Team K) (14,798 votes)
  8. Shibata Aya (SKE48 Team E) (12,340 votes)
  9. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 Kenkyuusei) (12,190 votes)
  10. Kodama Haruka (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team K) (9,879 votes)
  11. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 Team KIV) (9,562 votes)
  12. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team K) (9,505 votes)
  13. Takahashi Minami (AKB48 Team A) (9,005 votes)
  14. Futamura Haruka (SKE48 Team S) (8,755 votes)
  15. Kitahara Rie (AKB48 Team K) (8,584 votes)
  16. Miyazawa Sae (SNH48 Team SII / SKE48 Team S) (8,273 votes)
  17. Kojima Haruna (AKB48 Team A) (8,177 votes)
  18. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (8,114 votes)
  19. Isohara Kyoka (SKE48 Team E) (7,981 votes
  20. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team A) (7,963 votes)
  21. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team B) (7,469 votes)
  22. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team B) (7,114 votes)
  23. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team 4) (6,437 votes)
  24. Kizaki Yuria (AKB48 Team 4) (6,359 votes)
  25. Watanabe Miyuki (NMB48 Team BII / SKE48 Team S) (6,276 votes)
  26. Yamada Nana (NMB48 Team M / SKE48 Team KII) (6,100 votes)
  27. Komada Hiroka (HKT48 Team H) (6,056 votes)
  28. Anai Chihiro (HKT48 Team H) (5,849 votes)
  29. Iwanaga Tsugumi (SKE48 Team E) (5,761 votes)
  30. Iwasa Misaki (AKB48 Team K) (5,490 votes)
  31. Yamada Mizuho (SKE48 Team KII) (5,163 votes)
  32. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team 4) (5,146 votes)
  33. Oya Masana (SKE48 Team S) (5,133 votes)
  34. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team K) (5,132 votes)
  35. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 Team H) (5,079 votes)
  36. Umeda Ayaka (NMB48 Team BII) (5,000 votes)
  37. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII / NMB48 Team BII) (4,945 votes)
  38. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,821 votes)
  39. Yamauchi Suzuran (SKE48 Team S) (4,734 votes)
  40. Kotani Riho (NMB48 Team N / AKB48 Team 4) (4,526 votes)
  41. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 Team 4) (4,504 votes)
  42. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (4,260 votes)
  43. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M) (4,144 votes)
  44. Furukawa Airi (SKE48 Team KII) (4,143 votes)
  45. Kawaei Rina (AKB48 Team A) (4,057 votes)
  46. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (4,021 votes)
  47. Mutou Tomu (AKB48 Team A) (3,973 votes)
  48. Yabushita Shu (NMB48 Team BII) (3,884 votes)
  49. Okamoto Naoko (HKT48 Team H) (3,778 votes)
  50. Ota Aika (HKT48 Team KIV) (3,767 votes)
  51. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team 4) (3,751 votes)
  52. Ichikawa Miori (NMB48 Team BII) (3,608 votes)
  53. Miyamae Ami (SKE48 Team S) (3,599 votes)
  54. Abiru Riho (SKE48 Team KII) (3,545 votes)
  55. Tanigawa Airi (NMB48 Team M) (3,514 votes)
  56. Ikoma Rina (Nogizaka46 / AKB48 Team B) (3,510 votes)
  57. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (3,481 votes)
  58. Kobayashi Ami (SKE48 Team E) (3,471 votes)
  59. Jonishi Kei (NMB48 Team N) (3,417 votes)
  60. Miyazaki Miho (AKB48 Team K) (3,372 votes)
  61. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII / AKB48 Team A) (3,354 votes)
  62. Kimoto Kanon (SKE48 Team E / HKT48 Team KIV) (3,332 votes)
  63. Uchiyama Natsuki (AKB48 Team B) (3,324 votes)
  64. Takajo Aki (AKB48 Team B) (3,315 votes)
  65. Maeda Ami (AKB48 Team A) (3,209 votes)
  66. Kuramochi Asuka (AKB48 Team B) (3,194 votes)
  67. Hirata Rina (AKB48 Team B) (3,145 votes)
  68. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4) (3,145 votes)
  69. Takano Yui (NMB48 Team M) (3,100 votes)
  70. Oshima Ryoka (AKB48 Team B) (3,030 votes)
  71. Tano Yuuka (AKB48 Team K) (3,026 votes)
  72. Saito Makiko (SKE48 Team E) (3,010 votes)
  73. Kobayashi Kana (AKB48 Team K) (2,998 votes)
  74. Umemoto Madoka (SKE48 Team E) (2,973 votes)
  75. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (2,904 votes)
  76. Ueki Nao (HKT48 Team KIV) (2,895 votes)
  77. Iriyama Anna (AKB48 Team A) (2,871 votes)
  78. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S) (2,866 votes)
  79. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team 4) (2,815 votes)
  80. Ishida Haruka (AKB48 Team K) (2,809 votes)

Final Results

Names in bold indicate center.

37th Single Senbatsu Members
  1. Watanabe Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (159,854 votes)
  2. Sashihara Rino (HKT48 Team H) (141,954 votes)
  3. Kashiwagi Yuki (AKB48 Team B / NMB48 Team N) (104,364 votes)
  4. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S / AKB48 Team K) (90,910 votes)
  5. Matsui Rena (SKE48 Team E / Nogizaka46) (69,790 votes)
  6. Yamamoto Sayaka (NMB48 Team N / AKB48 Team K) (67,916 votes)
  7. Shimazaki Haruka (AKB48 Team A) (67,591 votes)
  8. Kojima Haruna (AKB48 Team A) (62,899 votes)
  9. Takahashi Minami (AKB48 Team A) (57,388 votes)
  10. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (48,182 votes)
  11. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team A) (45,538 votes)
  12. Miyazawa Sae (SNH48 Team SII / SKE48 Team S) (44,749 votes)
  13. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team K) (40,232 votes)
  14. Ikoma Rina (Nogizaka46 / AKB48 Team B) (40,089 votes)
  15. Shibata Aya (SKE48 Team E) (39,264 votes)
  16. Kawaei Rina (AKB48 Team A) (39,120 votes)
Under Girls
  1. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 Kenkyuusei) (37,967 votes)
  2. Watanabe Miyuki (NMB48 Team BII / SKE48 Team S) (36,108 votes)
  3. Kitahara Rie (AKB48 Team K) (34,666 votes)
  4. Iriyama Anna (AKB48 Team A) (34,002 votes)
  5. Kodama Haruka (HKT48 Team H / AKB48 Team K) (33,545 votes)
  6. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 Team 4) (33,162 votes)
  7. Kizaki Yuria (AKB48 Team 4) (30,154 votes)
  8. Mutou Tomu (AKB48 Team A) (30,097 votes)
  9. Moriyasu Madoka (HKT48 Team KIV) (27,054 votes)
  10. Takajo Aki (AKB48 Team B) (24,415 votes)
  11. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV / AKB48 Team B) (23,766 votes)
  12. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team B) (23,612 votes)
  13. Yamada Nana (NMB48 Team M / SKE48 Team KII) (23,299 votes)
  14. Oya Masana (SKE48 Team S) (21,984 votes)
  15. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII / NMB48 Team BII) (21,972 votes)
  16. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team 4) (21,877 votes)
Next Girls
  1. Fujie Reina (NMB48 Team M) (20,956 votes)
  2. Futamura Haruka (SKE48 Team S) (20,881 votes)
  3. Umeda Ayaka (NMB48 Team BII) (20,658 votes)
  4. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team K) (20,414 votes)
  5. Furukawa Airi (SKE48 Team KII) (19,315 votes)
  6. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (18,875 votes)
  7. Anai Chihiro (HKT48 Team H) (18,825 votes)
  8. Kinoshita Yukiko (SKE48 Team KII) (18,822 votes)
  9. Yagura Fuuko (NMB48 Team M / AKB48 Team A) (18,596 votes)
  10. Ota Aika (HKT48 Team KIV) (18,143 votes)
  11. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M) (17,745 votes)
  12. Isohara Kyoka (SKE48 Team E) (17,616 votes)
  13. Tano Yuuka (AKB48 Team K) (17,608 votes)
  14. Iwanaga Tsugumi (SKE48 Team E) (17,479 votes)
  15. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team 4) (16,726 votes)
  16. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (16,449 votes)
Future Girls
  1. Iwasa Misaki (AKB48 Team K) (16,100 votes)
  2. Kimoto Kanon (SKE48 Team E / HKT48 Team KIV) (16,022 votes)
  3. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4) (15,873 votes)
  4. Kuramochi Asuka (AKB48 Team B) (15,443 votes)
  5. Ichikawa Miori (NMB48 Team BII) (15,045 votes)
  6. Yamada Mizuho (SKE48 Team KII) (14,942 votes)
  7. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII / AKB48 Team A) (14,634 votes)
  8. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (14,555 votes)
  9. Ishida Haruka (AKB48 Team K) (14,358 votes)
  10. Jonishi Kei (NMB48 Team N) (14,194 votes)
  11. Yabushita Shu (NMB48 Team BII) (14,119 votes)
  12. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 Team H) (12,937 votes)
  13. Kotani Riho (NMB48 Team N / AKB48 Team 4) (12,913 votes)
  14. Nishino Miki (AKB48 Team 4) (12,824 votes)
  15. Uchiyama Natsuki (AKB48 Team B) (12,749 votes)
  16. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (12,569 votes)
Upcoming Girls
  1. Nagao Mariya (AKB48 Team K) (12,448 votes)
  2. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team 4) (11,873 votes)
  3. Murashige Anna (HKT48 Team KIV / NMB48 Team N) (11,586 votes)
  4. Umemoto Madoka (SKE48 Team E) (11,538 votes)
  5. Yamauchi Suzuran (SKE48 Team S) (11,510 votes)
  6. Maeda Ami (AKB48 Team A) (11,117 votes)
  7. Tanabe Miku (AKB48 Team B) (11,041 votes)
  8. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team N) (10,982 votes)
  9. Yakata Miki (SKE48 Team S) (10,733 votes)
  10. Abiru Riho (SKE48 Team KII) (10,092 votes)
  11. Saito Makiko (SKE48 Team E) (10,089 votes)
  12. Ogasawara Mayu (AKB48 Team B) (9,946 votes)
  13. Kobayashi Ami (SKE48 Team E) (9,931 votes)
  14. Miyazaki Miho (AKB48 Team K) (9,674 votes)
  15. Komada Hiroka (HKT48 Team H) (9,609 votes)
  16. Oshima Ryoka (AKB48 Team B) (9,561 votes)

Timeline

31 March 2014
  • Applications for candidacy are opened at 12 a.m. JST.
6 April 2014
  • Applications for candidacy are closed at 12 a.m. JST.
20 May 2014
  • Voting period is opened at 10 a.m. JST.
  • AKB48's 36th single, "Labrador Retriever", is released.
  • Preliminary first day results are announced at the AKB48 Theater.
6 June 2014
  • Voting period is closed at 3 p.m. JST.
7 June 2014
  • AKB48 37th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Yume no Genzaichi ~Rival wa Doko da?~" presentation is held at Ajinomoto Stadium.
27 August 2014
  • AKB48's 37th single is released.

External Links