You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
Tanpopo (group): Difference between revisions
(→Fourth Generation / Tanpopo#: Umeda Erika was incorrectly listed as a member instead of Kumai Yurina.) |
(→Albums) |
||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| align="right" | 75,670 | | align="right" | 75,670 | ||
| align="right" | 104,870 | | align="right" | 104,870 | ||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| align="left" | | |||
チャンプル1 ~ハッピーマリッジソングカバー集~ <small>([[Champloo 1 ~Happy Marriage Song Cover Shuu~]])</small> | |||
| 2009.07.15 | |||
| align="right" | 4,744 | |||
| align="right" | 5,635 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:55, 12 August 2009
Tanpopo (タンポポ, Dandelion) was a Morning Musume subgroup.
History
Tanpopo was formed in November of 1998 as the first Morning Musume subgroup and featured Iida Kaori, Ishiguro Aya, and Yaguchi Mari. Initially, Tanpopo had a more mature feel to their early songs.
The group released four singles and an album before Ishiguro left Hello! Project in the fall of 1999. Iida and Yaguchi continued to perform songs as a duo, until Ishikawa Rika and Kago Ai were added to the group in the summer of 2000, making Tanpopo a group of four. This line-up released three singles and a best album that featured the members of the first and second generations.
In 2002, the Morning Musume subgroups were shuffled when the fifth generation members joined. Iida, Yaguchi, and Kago were taken out of the group, so Ishikawa was joined by Konno Asami, Niigaki Risa, and Melon Kinenbi's Shibata Ayumi. This final line-up only released one single, and suddenly became inactive. It is unknown whether Tanpopo will come back or not.
Members
First Generation
November 1998 – June 2000
- Iida Kaori (飯田圭織)
- Ishiguro Aya (石黒彩, left in late 1999)
- Yaguchi Mari (矢口真里)
Second Generation
June 2000 – August 2002
- Iida Kaori (飯田圭織)
- Yaguchi Mari (矢口真里)
- Ishikawa Rika (石川梨華)
- Kago Ai (加護亜依)
Third Generation
August 2002 – 2009
- Ishikawa Rika (石川梨華)
- Konno Asami (紺野あさ美)
- Niigaki Risa (新垣里沙)
- Shibata Ayumi (柴田あゆみ) (Melon Kinenbi)
Fourth Generation / Tanpopo#
July 2009 -
- Kamei Eri (亀井絵里)
- Mitsui Aika (光井愛佳)
- Kumai Yurina (熊井友理奈)
- Okai Chisato (岡井千聖)
Timeline
File:990e10181e003126d5430f06371d5539.png
Discography
Singles
# | Title | Release date | First week sales | Total sales |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
ラストキッス (Last Kiss) |
1998.11.18 | 129,640 | 301,600 |
2 | 1999.03.10 | 58,730 | 85,520 | |
3 |
たんぽぽ (Single Version) (Tanpopo (Single Version)) |
1999.06.16 | 53,970 | 112,320 |
4 |
聖なる鐘がひびく夜 (Seinaru Kane ga Hibiku Yoru) |
1999.10.20 | 86,090 | 209,200 |
5 |
乙女 パスタに感動 (Otome Pasta ni Kandou) |
2000.07.05 | 154,960 | 349,900 |
6 |
恋をしちゃいました! (Koi wo Shichaimashita!) |
2001.02.21 | 238,880 | 386,830 |
7 |
王子様と雪の夜 (Oujisama to Yuki no Yoru) |
2001.11.21 | 129,980 | 201,040 |
8 |
BE HAPPY 恋のやじろべえ (BE HAPPY Koi no Yajirobee) |
2002.09.26 | 40,070 | 60,450 |
Albums
# | Title | Release date | First week sales | Total sales |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1999.03.31 | 64,430 | 88,680 | |
2 |
All of タンポポ (All of Tanpopo) |
2002.09.04 | 75,670 | 104,870 |
3 |
チャンプル1 ~ハッピーマリッジソングカバー集~ (Champloo 1 ~Happy Marriage Song Cover Shuu~) |
2009.07.15 | 4,744 | 5,635 |
Best Albums
# | Title | Release date | First week sales | Total sales |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
タンポポ/プッチモニ MEGAベスト (Tanpopo / Petitmoni MEGA Best) |
2008.12.10 |
PV Compilation DVDs
- [2004.06.16] タンポポ シングルVクリップス① (Tanpopo Single V Clips ①)
Photobooks
- [2001.06.??] タンポポ写真集 (Tanpopo Photobook) Amazon JP
External links
- Hello! Project Official Website: Tanpopo's artist page
- Up-Front Works: Discography page
- projecthello.com lyrics: Tanpopo songs