Update @ July 21, 2024: Generasia has now been updated to the latest version of the wiki software!
You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
2006 Oricon Number 1 Releases: Difference between revisions
From generasia
Artorious05 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Artorious05 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''#1 Singles and Albums in 2006 according to [[Oricon]]''' | '''#1 Singles and Albums in 2006 according to [[Oricon]]''' | ||
From | From November 21, 2005 to December 10, 2006. Week 6's sales unavailable due to Oricon holidays and week 7’s sales is a combination of two weeks. Click on the # for that week to view the top 30 albums, singles. | ||
'''''Note:''' 'Week Sales' means the number of units that the product sold to get to #1 for that week. Usually this is the product's first week sales, but not always.'' | '''''Note:''' 'Week Sales' means the number of units that the product sold to get to #1 for that week. Usually this is the product's first week sales, but not always.'' | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- style="background: #C0C0C0; font-variant: small-caps" align="left" | |- style="background: #C0C0C0; font-variant: small-caps" align="left" | ||
!align="center"| # || Date || Single Artist || Single || Week Sales || Album Artist || Album || Week Sales | !align="center"| # || Date || Single Artist || Single || Week Sales || Album Artist || Album || Week Sales | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 48|1]] || 12.05 || [[SMAP]] || [[Triangle (SMAP)|Triangle]] || 181,908 || [[Hirai Ken]] || [[Ken Hirai 10th Anniversary Complete Single Collection '95-'05 "Utabaka"]] || 927,989 | |||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 49|2]] || 12.12|| [[Hamasaki Ayumi]] || [[Bold & Delicious / Pride]] || 83,708 || [[B'z]] || [[B'z The Best "Pleasure II"]] || 761,640 | |||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 50|3]] || 12.19 || [[Koda Kumi]] || [[You (Koda Kumi)|you]] || 72,111 || [[Nakashima Mika]] || [[Best (Nakashima Mika)|BEST]] || 480,097 | |||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 51| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 51|4]] || 12.26 || [[EXILE]] || [[Tada... Aitakute]] || 254,407 || [[Otsuka Ai]] || [[Love Cook|LOVE COOK]] || 334,812 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 52| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2005 week 52|5]] || 01.02 || [[KinKi Kids]] || [[Snow! Snow! Snow!|SNOW! SNOW! SNOW!]] || 230,384 || [[Kobukuro]] || [[Nameless World|NAMELESS WORLD]] || 252,975 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| 6 || 01.09 || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 2| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 2|7]] || 01.16 || [[Shuuji to Akira]] || [[Seishun Amigo]] || 108,006|| [[Hamasaki Ayumi]] || [[(Miss)understood|(miss)understood]] || 653,830 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 3| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 3|8]] || 01.23 || [[Koda Kumi]] || [[Feel (Koda Kumi)|feel]] || 39,110 || [[Domoto Koichi]] || [[Koichi Domoto Endless Shock Original Sound Track|KOICHI DOMOTO Endless SHOCK Original Sound Track]] || 91,877 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 4| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 4|9]] || 01.30 || [[Tackey & Tsubasa]] || [[Venus (Tackey & Tsubasa)|Venus]] || 105,782 || [[Yuzu]] || [[Ribbon]] || 173,259 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 5| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 5|10]] || 02.06 || [[B'z]] || [[Shoudou]] || 202,096 || [[Tokyo Jihen]] || [[Adult]] || 169,551 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 6| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 6|11]] || 02.13 || [[Domoto Tsuyoshi|ENDLICHERI☆ENDLICHERI]] || [[Somei Yoshino]] || 120,136 || [[KREVA]] || [[Ai Jibunhaku]] || 97,461 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
|align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 7| | |align="center"| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 7|12]] || 02.20 || [[TOKIO]] || [[Mr.Traveling Man]] || 79,299 || [[Aqua Timez]] || [[Sora Ippai ni Kanaderu Inori]] || 67,304 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 8| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 8|13]] || 02.27 || [[ASIAN KUNG-FU GENERATION]] || [[World Apart]] || 49,558 || [[BoA]] || [[Outgrow|OUTGROW]] || 221,549 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 9| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 9|14]] || 03.06 || [[HYDE]] || [[Season's Call|SEASON'S CALL]] || 73,669 || [[DREAMS COME TRUE (band)|DREAMS COME TRUE]] || [[The Love Rocks|THE LOVE ROCKS]] || 212,132 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 10| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 10|15]] || 03.13 || [[EXILE]] || [[Yes!|YES!]] || 65,845 || [[Domoto Tsuyoshi|ENDLICHERI☆ENDLICHERI]] || [[Coward]] || 117,192 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 11| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 11|16]] || 03.20 || [[Hamasaki Ayumi]] || [[Startin' / Born to Be...|Startin' / Born To Be...]] || 116,034 || [[Koda Kumi]] || [[Best ~Second Session~|BEST ~second session~]] || 983,359 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 12| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 12|17]] || 03.27 || [[NEWS]] || [[Sayaendou / Hadashi no Cinderella Boy]] || 151,760 || [[Koda Kumi]] || [[Best ~Second Session~|BEST ~second session~]] || 278,704 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 13| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 13|18]] || 04.03 || [[KAT-TUN]] || [[Real Face]] || 754,234 || [[KAT-TUN]] || [[Best of KAT-TUN]] || 556,548 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 14| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 14|19]] || 04.10 || [[KAT-TUN]] || [[Real Face]] || 87,223 || [[EXILE]] || [[Asia (EXILE)|ASIA]] || 280,371 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 15| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 15|20]] || 04.17 || [[KAT-TUN]] || [[Real Face]] || 51,207 || [[Spitz]] || [[Cycle Hit 1991-1997 Spitz Complete Single Collection|CYCLE HIT 1991-1997 Spitz Complete Single Collection]] || 77,232 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 16| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 16|21]] || 04.24 || [[B'z]] || [[Yuruginai Mono Hitotsu]] || 160,593 || [[HY]] || [[Confidence]] || 190,954 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 17| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 17|22]] || 05.01 || [[SMAP]] || [[Dear Woman|Dear WOMAN]] || 210,361 || [[HY]] || [[Confidence]] || 79,619 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 18| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 18|23]] || 05.08 || [[Ketsumeishi]] || [[Tabiudo]] || 165,975 || [[Def Tech]] || [[Catch the Wave|Catch The Wave]] || 358,322 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 19| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 19|24]] || 05.15 || [[Ketsumeishi]] || [[Tabiudo]] || 77,975 || [[Def Tech]] || [[Catch the Wave|Catch The Wave]] || 306,050 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 20| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 20|25]] || 05.22 || [[ORANGE RANGE]] || [[Champione]] || 122,196 || [[wikipedia:Red Hot Chili Peppers|Red Hot Chili Peppers]] || [[wikipedia:Stadium Arcadium|Stadium Arcadium]] || 139,447 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 21| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 21|26]] || 05.29 || [[ARASHI]] || [[Kitto Daijoubu]] || 160,240 || [[Remioromen]] || [[Horizon (Remioromen)|HORIZON]] || 320,255 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 22| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 22|27]] || 06.05 || [[Fukuyama Masaharu]] || [[Milk Tea / Utsukushiki Hana|milk tea / Utsukushiki Hana]] || 185,551 || [[Remioromen]] || [[Horizon (Remioromen)|HORIZON]] || 101,640 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 23| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 23|28]] || 06.12 || [[Yamashita Tomohisa]] || [[Daite Senorita|Daite Señorita]] || 403,371 || [[Remioromen]] || [[Horizon (Remioromen)|HORIZON]] || 55,341 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 24| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 24|29]] || 06.19 || [[B'z]] || [[Splash!|SPLASH!]] || 270,535 || [[T.M.Revolution]] || [[1000000000000]] || 68,619 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 25| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 25|30]] || 06.26 || [[V6]] || [[Good Day!!]] || 89,506 || [[Utada Hikaru]] || [[Ultra Blue|ULTRA BLUE]] || 500,317 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 26| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 26|31]] || 07.03 || [[Hamasaki Ayumi]] || [[Blue Bird (Hamasaki Ayumi)|BLUE BIRD]] || 160,572 || [[Utada Hikaru]] || [[Ultra Blue|ULTRA BLUE]] || 156,978 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 27| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 27|32]] || 07.10 || [[Domoto Tsuyoshi|ENDLICHERI☆ENDLICHERI]] || [[The Rainbow Star]] || 111,521 || [[B'z]] || [[Monster|MONSTER]] || 400,616 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 28| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 28|33]] || 07.17 || [[Mr.Children]] || [[Houkiboshi (Mr.Children)|Houkiboshi]] || 254,024 || [[ARASHI]] || [[Arashic|ARASHIC]] || 130,713 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 29| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 29|34]] || 07.24 || [[Domoto Koichi]] || [[Deep in Your Heart / +Million But -Love|Deep in your heart / +MILLION but -LOVE]] || 221,116 || [[Tamaki Nami]] || [[Speciality]] || 53,813 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 30| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 30|35]] || 07.31 || [[KAT-TUN]] || [[Signal|SIGNAL]] || 450,752 || [[MEGARYU]] || [[Garyuu Senpuu]] || 36,085 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 31| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 31|36]] || 08.07 || [[KinKi Kids]] || [[Natsumoyou]] || 238,868 || [[SMAP]] || [[Smap 018 - PopUp!SMAP|Pop Up! SMAP]] || 320,912 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 32| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 32|37]] || 08.14 || [[ARASHI]] || [[Aozora Pedal]] || 154,832 || [[V6]] || [[Very Best II|Very best II]] || 108,631 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 33| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 33|38]] || 08.21 || [[Southern All Stars]] || [[Dirty Old Man ~Saraba Natsu yo~]] || 132,796 || [[Every Little Thing]] || [[Crispy Park]] || 93,189 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 34| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 34|39]] || 08.28 || [[Sukima Switch]] || [[Guarana]] || 40,523 || Various Artists || [[Beautiful Songs ~Kokoro de Kiku Uta~]] || 60,034 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 35| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 35|40]] || 09.04 || [[TOKIO]] || [[Sorafune / Do! Do! Do!|Sorafune / do! do! do!]] || 121,099 || [[aiko]] || [[Kanojo]] || 250,059 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 36| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 36|41]] || 09.11 || [[GYM]] || [[Fever to Future]] || 226,459 || [[Shonannokaze]] || [[Shonannokaze ~Riders High~]] || 219,602 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 37| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 37|42]] || 09.18 || [[Sawajiri Erika|Kaoru Amane]] || [[Taiyou no Uta (Kaoru Amane)|Taiyou no Uta]] || 111,159 || [[YUKI]] || [[Wave|WAVE]] || 221,811 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 38| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 38|43]] || 09.25 || [[GLAY]] || [[Natsuoto / Hen na Yume ~Thousand Dreams~|Natsuoto / Hen na Yume ~THOUSAND DREAMS~]] || 101,028 || [[Domoto Koichi]] || [[Mirror (Domoto Koichi)|mirror]] || 121,384 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 39| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 39|44]] || 10.02 || [[Sawajiri Erika|Kaoru Amane]] || [[Taiyou no Uta (Kaoru Amane)|Taiyou no Uta]] || 47,119 || [[SEAMO]] || [[Live Goes On]] || 100,401 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 40| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 40|45]] || 10.09 || [[ayaka (singer)|ayaka]] || [[Mikazuki (ayaka)|Mikazuki]] || 40,091 || [[Kobukuro]] || [[All Singles Best (Kobukuro)|ALL SINGLES BEST]] || 556,988 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 41| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 41|46]] || 10.16 || [[Porno Graffitti]] || [[Winding Road (Porno Graffitti)|Winding Road]] || 100,866|| [[Kobukuro]] || [[All Singles Best (Kobukuro)|ALL SINGLES BEST]] || 301,136 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 42| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 42|47]] || 10.23 || [[SMAP]] || [[Arigatou (SMAP)|Arigatou]] || 170,942|| [[Kobukuro]] || [[All Singles Best (Kobukuro)|ALL SINGLES BEST]] || 250,098 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 43| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 43|48]] || 10.30 || [[Koda Kumi]] || [[Yume no Uta / Futari de...]] || 175,643 || [[Kobukuro]] || [[All Singles Best (Kobukuro)|ALL SINGLES BEST]] || 172,991 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 44| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 44|49]] || 11.06 || [[Kisarazu Cat's Eye]] feat. [[MCU]] || [[Seaside Byebye]] || 117,715 || [[ZARD]] || [[Golden Best ~15th Anniversary~]] || 251,063 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 45| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 45|50]] || 11.13 || [[WaT]] || [[Ready Go! (WaT)|Ready Go!]] || 46,295 || [[ayaka (singer)|ayaka]] || [[First Message]] || 350,580 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 46| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 46|51]] || 11.20 || [[Morning Musume]] || [[Aruiteru (Morning Musume)|Aruiteru]] || 40,967 || [[ELLEGARDEN]] || [[Eleven Fire Crackers|ELEVEN FIRE CRACKERS]] || 215,960 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 47| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 47|52]] || 11.27 || [[Mr.Children]] || [[Shirushi]] || 350,059 || [[Wikipedia:Oasis (band)|Oasis]] || [[Wikipedia:Stop the Clocks|Stop the Clocks]] || 87,462 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 48| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 48|53]] || 12.04 || [[BUMP OF CHICKEN]] || [[Namida no Furusato]] || 180,226 || [[CHEMISTRY]] || [[All the Best (CHEMISTRY)|ALL THE BEST]] || 250,018 | ||
|- style="background:#F0F0F0" | |- style="background:#F0F0F0" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 49| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 49|54]] || 12.11 || [[KinKi Kids]] || [[Harmony of December]] || 234,378 || [[Hamasaki Ayumi]] || [[Secret (Hamasaki Ayumi album)|Secret]] || 386,280 | ||
|- style="background:#F8F8F8" | |- style="background:#F8F8F8" | ||
| [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 50| | | [[Oricon Weekly for 2006 week 50|55]] || 12.18 || [[KAT-TUN]] || [[Bokura no Machi de]] || 410,103 || [[Fukuyama Masaharu]] || [[5 Nen Mono]] || 225,388 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Rankings]] | [[Category:Rankings]] |
Latest revision as of 20:37, 30 January 2011
#1 Singles and Albums in 2006 according to Oricon
From November 21, 2005 to December 10, 2006. Week 6's sales unavailable due to Oricon holidays and week 7’s sales is a combination of two weeks. Click on the # for that week to view the top 30 albums, singles.
Note: 'Week Sales' means the number of units that the product sold to get to #1 for that week. Usually this is the product's first week sales, but not always.