Update @ July 21, 2024: Generasia has now been updated to the latest version of the wiki software!
You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
You can now "Thank" others for their contributions, set up email and two-factor authentication, and more!
A Song for XX: Difference between revisions
From generasia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:AyumiHamasaki-ASongForXX.jpg|thumb| | [[Image:AyumiHamasaki-ASongForXX.jpg|thumb|375px|Album Cover]] | ||
; Artist | ; Artist | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
; Price | ; Price | ||
: ¥3,059 | : ¥3,059 | ||
; Tracklist | ; Tracklist | ||
# [[Prologue (Hamasaki Ayumi)|Prologue]] | # [[Prologue (Hamasaki Ayumi)|Prologue]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
# [[You (Hamasaki Ayumi)|YOU]] | # [[You (Hamasaki Ayumi)|YOU]] | ||
# [[As If...|As if...]] | # [[As If...|As if...]] | ||
# [[Powder Snow|POWDER SNOW]] | # [[Powder Snow (Hamasaki Ayumi)|POWDER SNOW]] | ||
# [[Trust (Hamasaki Ayumi)|Trust]] | # [[Trust (Hamasaki Ayumi)|Trust]] | ||
# [[Depend on You|Depend on you]] | # [[Depend on You|Depend on you]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
; Information | ; Information | ||
''A Song for ××'' is the debut studio album recorded by [[Hamasaki Ayumi]]. Though the street release was New Year's Day, the album was sold in stores starting in mid-December. The tracks "[[A Song for XX (song)|A Song for ××]]" and "[[Hana (Hamasaki Ayumi)|Hana]]" were used as radio singles to promote the album. The album reached #1 on the [[Oricon]] charts and stayed on the charts for a total of 107 weeks. In 1999 the album became the #16 album of the year. The album is also the #138 best selling album in Japan. | |||
The title | The "××" in the title is silent and is a reference to Hamasaki's estranged father, whom she never knew. [[A Song for XX (song)|The song itself]] is about Hamasaki's move from Fukuoka to Tokyo. | ||
[[File: A_SONG_FOR_XX_Promo.jpg|thumb|250px|''A Song for ××'' promotional poster]] | |||
==Oricon Chart Positions== | ==Oricon Chart Positions== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="margin: 1em; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
{| border=" | |- style="background:#efefef" | ||
!Mon||Tue||Wed||Thu||Fri||Sat||Sun||Week Rank||Sales | |||
|- align="center" | |||
! | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||rowspan="2"|1||rowspan="2"|548,210 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- | |||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||1 ||169,570 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||2 ||126,160 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||1 ||103,800 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||1 ||86,320 | |||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||2 ||44,490 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||4 ||36,040 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||8 ||28,550 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||18 ||19,600 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||21 ||18,150 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||28 ||14,350 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||40 ||8,320 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||43 || 8,260 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||51 ||6,680 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||52 || 4,960 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||41 ||5,630 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||62 ||5,360 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||58 ||4,650 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||45 ||4,480 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||37 || 5,110 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||54 ||3,870 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||55 || 5,260 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||62 ||4,270 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||51 || 5,710 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||56 ||4,350 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||67 ||4,480 | |||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||76 ||4,800 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||88 || 3,730 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||53 ||5,050 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||55 ||5,920 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||51 || 6,450 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||50 ||6,920 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||26 ||11,930 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||28 ||11,210 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||39 ||8,810 | |||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||19 ||13,260 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||37 ||9,700 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||26 ||8,600 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||36 ||7,770 | |||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||56 ||4,830 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||54 ||4,640 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||61 ||3,620 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||76 ||3,000 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||93 ||2,460 | ||
| align=" | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||93 ||2,410 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||56 ||4,330 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||77 || 2,860 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||colspan="2"|<small>out for five weeks | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||rowspan="2"|63||rowspan="2"|8,460 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||66 ||3,090 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||82 ||2,520 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||colspan="2"|<small>out for twenty weeks | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||76 ||3,150 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||colspan="2"|<small>out for eight weeks | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||82 ||2,970 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||colspan="2"|<small>out for one week | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||76 ||2,980 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||colspan="2"|<small>out for four weeks | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||96 ||2,300 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||81 ||2,880 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||97 ||2,610 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||colspan="2"|<small>out for eight weeks | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||rowspan="2"|100||rowspan="2"|6,830 | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||99 ||2,640 | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| align=" | ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||- ||89 ||2,550 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Total Reported Sales:''' 1,451,910 | * '''Total Reported Sales:''' 1,451,910 | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* [http://www.oricon.co.jp/music/release/d/44915/1/ Oricon Profile] | * [http://www.oricon.co.jp/music/release/d/44915/1/ Oricon Profile] | ||
{{Hamasaki Ayumi}} | {{Hamasaki Ayumi}} | ||
[[Category:J-Pop (releases)]] | [[Category:J-Pop (releases)]] | ||
[[Category:January 1999]] | |||
[[Category:1999 Albums]] | [[Category:1999 Albums]] | ||
[[Category:1999 Number 1 Albums]] | [[Category:1999 Number 1 Albums]] | ||
[[Category:1999 Oricon Top 100 Albums]] | [[Category:1999 Oricon Top 100 Albums]] | ||
[[Category:1,000,000 Plus Album Sales]] | [[Category:1,000,000 Plus Album Sales]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Million Albums]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:15, 7 June 2020
- Artist
- Hamasaki Ayumi
- Album
- A Song for ××
- Released
- 1999.01.01
- Catalog Number
- AVCD-11691
- Price
- ¥3,059
- Tracklist
- Prologue
- A Song for ××
- Hana
- FRIEND
- FRIEND II
- poker face
- Wishing
- YOU
- As if...
- POWDER SNOW
- Trust
- Depend on you
- SIGNAL
- from your letter
- For My Dear...
- Present
- Information
A Song for ×× is the debut studio album recorded by Hamasaki Ayumi. Though the street release was New Year's Day, the album was sold in stores starting in mid-December. The tracks "A Song for ××" and "Hana" were used as radio singles to promote the album. The album reached #1 on the Oricon charts and stayed on the charts for a total of 107 weeks. In 1999 the album became the #16 album of the year. The album is also the #138 best selling album in Japan.
The "××" in the title is silent and is a reference to Hamasaki's estranged father, whom she never knew. The song itself is about Hamasaki's move from Fukuoka to Tokyo.
Oricon Chart Positions
Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun | Week Rank | Sales |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 548,210 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 169,570 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 126,160 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 103,800 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 86,320 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 44,490 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 36,040 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8 | 28,550 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18 | 19,600 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21 | 18,150 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 | 14,350 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 40 | 8,320 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 43 | 8,260 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 51 | 6,680 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 52 | 4,960 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 41 | 5,630 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 62 | 5,360 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 58 | 4,650 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 45 | 4,480 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37 | 5,110 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 54 | 3,870 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 55 | 5,260 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 62 | 4,270 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 51 | 5,710 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56 | 4,350 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 67 | 4,480 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 76 | 4,800 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 88 | 3,730 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 53 | 5,050 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 55 | 5,920 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 51 | 6,450 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50 | 6,920 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26 | 11,930 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 | 11,210 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 39 | 8,810 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19 | 13,260 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37 | 9,700 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26 | 8,600 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 36 | 7,770 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56 | 4,830 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 54 | 4,640 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 61 | 3,620 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 76 | 3,000 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 93 | 2,460 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 93 | 2,410 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56 | 4,330 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 77 | 2,860 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | out for five weeks | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 63 | 8,460 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 66 | 3,090 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 82 | 2,520 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | out for twenty weeks | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 76 | 3,150 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | out for eight weeks | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 82 | 2,970 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | out for one week | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 76 | 2,980 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | out for four weeks | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 96 | 2,300 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 81 | 2,880 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 97 | 2,610 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | out for eight weeks | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100 | 6,830 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 99 | 2,640 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 89 | 2,550 |
- Total Reported Sales: 1,451,910
External Links
|