It is thanks to each and every one of you that has made Generasia the largest resource for Asian media info. To our wonderful contributors, thank you!

AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Sekai no Center wa Dare da"

From generasia
Jump to: navigation, search

AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo (AKB48 53rdシングル 世界選抜総選挙; AKB48 53rd Single World General Election) is an event that will determine the selected members for AKB48's 53rd single. It is their tenth annual General Election, during which fans vote for the top 100 members who will participate in the upcoming single. The announcement event titled AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo "Sekai no Center wa Dare da?" (53rdシングル 世界選抜総選挙〜世界のセンターは誰だ?〜) took place on June 16, 2018 at the Nagoya Dome in Nagoya, Aichi.

Information

Members would apply for candidacy in order to take part in the election. Members of the following categories were eligible for candidacy:

Between March 23 and March 27, 2018, members are to submit their applications to an election committee representative at their respective theaters.

Participating Members

A total of 339 members participated in the election.

AKB48

SKE48

NMB48

HKT48

NGT48

STU48

BNK48

TPE48

Not Participating

A total of 155 members declined to participate in the election. Members with a star (★) will not participate due to a graduation from their groups. This includes members who would have graduated before the election, as well as members who announced their graduations as the reason for not participating. Members with a star (☆) announced their graduations after the election passed.

AKB48
SKE48
NMB48
HKT48
NGT48
STU48
JKT48

All members of JKT48 chose not to participate due to the Ramadan holiday.

BNK48
TPE48

The Election

Voting Methods

The voting period lasted from May 29 to June 15, 2018.

  1. AKB48 Official Fan Club member
  2. AKB48 Mobile member
  3. AKB48 Official Smartphone App member (for iOS only)
  4. AKB48 Mail member
  5. AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  6. AKB OFFICIAL NET member
  7. SKE48 Mobile member
  8. SKE48 Mail member
  9. SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  10. NMB48 Mobile member
  11. NMB48 Mail member
  12. NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  13. HKT48 Mobile member
  14. HKT48 Mail member
  15. HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  16. NGT48 Mobile member
  17. NGT48 Mail member
  18. NGT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
  19. AKB48 group REVIVAL!! ON DEMAND member
  20. Substitute Shopping Service "Buyee" (Overseas)
  21. Serial number ballot included with AKB48's 52nd single, "Teacher Teacher"

Results

A total of 100 members will be chosen to participate in this single, divided into five groups of sixteen and one group of twenty.

  • Members who rank 1st to 16th will be the Sekai senbatsu members and perform the title track.
  • Members who rank 17th to 32nd will be members of Under Girls (アンダーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 33rd to 48th will be members of Next Girls (ネクストガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 49th to 64th will be members of Future Girls (フューチャーガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 65th to 80th will be members of Upcoming Girls (アップカミングガールズ) and perform a coupling track.
  • Members who rank 81st to 100th will be members of The 10th AKB48 Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo Kinen Waku (第10回世界選抜総選挙記念枠) and perform a coupling track.

For this election, the preliminary results lists the top 120 members, although only 100 will still rank.

Selected Members

Preliminary Results

  1. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 Team NIII) (59,531 votes)
  2. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S) (38,943 votes)
  3. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV) (32,614 votes)
  4. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4 / STU48) (27,008 votes)
  5. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (22,762 votes)
  6. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team B) (20,670 votes)
  7. Tano Ayaka (NGT48 Team NIII) (17,332 votes)
  8. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 Team H) (13,981 votes)
  9. Kato Minami (NGT48 Team NIII) (13,905 votes)
  10. Isshiki Rena (SKE48 Team S) (13,372 votes)
  11. Hasegawa Rena (NGT48 Team NIII) (12,622 votes)
  12. Arai Yuki (SKE48 Team KII) (11,533 votes)
  13. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 Team KIV) (11,369 votes)
  14. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 Team A) (11,297 votes)
  15. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 Team B) (11,059 votes)
  16. Obata Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (10,963 votes)
  17. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 Team H) (10,859 votes)
  18. Muto Tomu (AKB48 Team K) (10,671 votes)
  19. Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (10,531 votes)
  20. Yamada Noe (NGT48 Team NIII) (10,302 votes)
  21. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team A) (10,296 votes)
  22. Honma Hinata (NGT48 Team NIII) (10,038 votes)
  23. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team B) (9,880 votes)
  24. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 Team B) (9,679 votes)
  25. Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 Team N) (9,647 votes)
  26. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (9,627 votes)
  27. Onishi Momoka (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team 4) (9,481 votes)
  28. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 Team M) (9,179 votes)
  29. Nishimura Nanako (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (9,057 votes)
  30. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 Team KII) (8,958 votes)
  31. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (8,812 votes)
  32. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 Team BII) (8,746 votes)
  33. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S) (8,613 votes)
  34. Goto Moe (AKB48 Team A) (8,552 votes)
  35. Kubo Satone (AKB48 Team B) (8,502 votes)
  36. Sakamoto Erena (HKT48 Team TII) (8,299 votes)
  37. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (8,293 votes)
  38. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 Team 4) (8,239 votes)
  39. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M) (8,102 votes)
  40. Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 Team KII) (7,951 votes)
  41. Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 Team H) (7,867 votes)
  42. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team M) (7,555 votes)
  43. Fukushi Nao (SKE48 Team E) (7,490 votes)
  44. Ishida Chiho (STU48) (7,409 votes)
  45. Sugawara Maya (SKE48 Team E) (7,092 votes)
  46. Nakai Rika (NGT48 Team NIII) (6,942 votes)
  47. Mizuno Airi (SKE48 Team KII) (6,797 votes)
  48. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 Team M) (6,761 votes)
  49. Oguri Yui (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team A) (6,727 votes)
  50. Yamauchi Mizuki (AKB48 Team 4) (6,690 votes)
  51. Sugiyama Aika (SKE48 Team S) (6,678 votes)
  52. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 Team KIV) (6,632 votes)
  53. Takino Yumiko (STU48) (6,615 votes)
  54. Suenaga Oka (SKE48 Team E) (6,577 votes)
  55. Okada Miku (SKE48 Kenkyuusei) (6,507 votes)
  56. Honda Hitomi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (6,466 votes)
  57. Oda Ayaka (HKT48 Team TII) (6,416 votes)
  58. Takahata Yuki (SKE48 Team E) (6,408 votes)
  59. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (6,406 votes)
  60. Nakano Ikumi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (6,380 votes)
  61. Okabe Rin (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team A) (6,192 votes)
  62. Nishigata Marina (NGT48 Team NIII) (6,147 votes)
  63. Kurihara Sae (HKT48 Team TII) (6,116 votes)
  64. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 Team H) (6,072 votes)
  65. Kawakami Chihiro (NMB48 Team M) (5,973 votes)
  66. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team B) (5,945 votes)
  67. Jonishi Rei (NMB48 Team BII) (5,931 votes)
  68. Murase Sae (NMB48 Team BII) (5,871 votes)
  69. Unjo Hirona (HKT48 Team KIV) (5,845 votes)
  70. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 Team E) (5,797 votes)
  71. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team 4) (5,774 votes)
  72. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (5,716 votes)
  73. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII) (5,620 votes)
  74. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 Team K) (5,507 votes)
  75. Nishikawa Rei (AKB48 Team A) (5,461 votes)
  76. Kawakami Rena (NMB48 Team M) (5,461 votes)
  77. Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 Team A) (5,420 votes)
  78. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team K) (5,405 votes)
  79. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team K) (5,294 votes)
  80. Jo Eriko (NMB48 Team BII) (5,278 votes)
  81. Hashimoto Haruna (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (5,272 votes)
  82. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII) (5,225 votes)
  83. Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 Team NIII) (5,187 votes)
  84. Takakura Moeka (NGT48 Team NIII) (5,164 votes)
  85. Shirai Kotono (SKE48 Team KII) (5,117 votes)
  86. Ichikawa Manami (AKB48 Team K) (5,081 votes)
  87. Cho Kurena (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team A) (5,077 votes)
  88. Oda Erina (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (4,979 votes)
  89. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (4,979 votes)
  90. Tani Marika (SKE48 Team E) (4,934 votes)
  91. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 Team KII) (4,879 votes)
  92. Yahagi Yukina (SKE48 Team KII) (4,856 votes)
  93. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (4,837 votes)
  94. Hiwatashi Yui (AKB48 Team B) (4,772 votes)
  95. Ego Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (4,587 votes)
  96. Hokazono Hazuki (HKT48 Team TII) (4,579 votes)
  97. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 Team KII) (4,404 votes)
  98. Nagano Serika (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team 4) (4,392 votes)
  99. Yamada Nanami (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (4,380 votes)
  100. Ota Nao (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (4,359 votes)
  101. Cherprang / Cherprang Areekul (BNK48 Team BIII) (4,315 votes)
  102. Jitoe Nene (HKT48 Team KIV) (4,307 votes)
  103. Sato Akari (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (4,292 votes)
  104. Ma Chia-Ling (AKB48 Team 4) (4,278 votes)
  105. Ida Reona (SKE48 Team E) (4,238 votes)
  106. Yamamoto Ayaka (NMB48 Team N) (4,208 votes)
  107. Oguma Tsugumi (NGT48 Team NIII) (4,194 votes)
  108. Omori Miyuu (AKB48 Team 4) (4,170 votes)
  109. Murakawa Bibian (HKT48 Team TII) (4,141 votes)
  110. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 Team KII) (4,105 votes)
  111. Yamane Suzuha (AKB48 Kenkyuusei) (4,099 votes)
  112. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team A) (3,981 votes)
  113. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV) (3,918 votes)
  114. Aramaki Misaki (HKT48 Team TII) (3,889 votes)
  115. Nojima Kano (SKE48 Team S) (3,883 votes)
  116. Matsumoto Chikako (SKE48 Team S) (3,807 votes)
  117. Kushiro Rina (NMB48 Team BII) (3,758 votes)
  118. Uemura Azusa (NMB48 Team BII) (3,676 votes)
  119. Sato Shiori (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (3,548 votes)
  120. Music / Praewa Suthamphong (BNK48 Team BIII) (3,493 votes)

Final Results

Names in bold indicate center.

53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Members
  1. Matsui Jurina (SKE48 Team S) (194,453 votes)
  2. Suda Akari (SKE48 Team E) (154,011 votes)
  3. Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 Team KIV) (141,106 votes)
  4. Ogino Yuka (NGT48 Team NIII) (81,629 votes)
  5. Okada Nana (AKB48 Team 4 / STU48) (75,067 votes)
  6. Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 Team A) (67,465 votes)
  7. Muto Tomu (AKB48 Team K) (62,611 votes)
  8. Oba Mina (SKE48 Team KII) (53,998 votes)
  9. Yabuki Nako (HKT48 Team H) (51,620 votes)
  10. Tanaka Miku (HKT48 Team H) (50,175 votes)
  11. Soda Sarina (SKE48 Team KII) (48,671 votes)
  12. Takahashi Juri (AKB48 Team B) (48,100 votes)
  13. Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 Team A) (47,485 votes)
  14. Yoshida Akari (NMB48 Team M) (46,837 votes)
  15. Furuhata Nao (SKE48 Team KII) (45,688 votes)
  16. Honma Hinata (NGT48 Team NIII) (39,241 votes)
Under Girls
  1. Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 Team KII) (38,399 votes)
  2. Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 Team KII) (37,773 votes)
  3. Kojima Mako (AKB48 Team K) (36,127 votes)
  4. Shiroma Miru (NMB48 Team M) (33,970 votes)
  5. Nara Miharu (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (33,962 votes)
  6. Iwatate Saho (AKB48 Team B) (33,863 votes)
  7. Ota Yuuri (NMB48 Team BII) (33,012 votes)
  8. Nishigata Marina (NGT48 Team NIII) (32,096 votes)
  9. Oguri Yui (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team A) (31,359 votes)
  10. Tashima Meru (HKT48 Team H) (31,111 votes)
  11. Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 Team S) (30,249 votes)
  12. Arai Yuki (SKE48 Team KII) (29,713 votes)
  13. Sugawara Maya (SKE48 Team E) (29,413 votes)
  14. Kato Minami (NGT48 Team NIII) (29,305 votes)
  15. Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 Team B) (29,235 votes)
  16. Minegishi Minami (AKB48 Team K) (29,020 votes)
Next Girls
  1. Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 Team B) (28,024 votes)
  2. Obata Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (27,648 votes)
  3. Ego Yuna (SKE48 Team KII) (27,607 votes)
  4. Kato Rena (AKB48 Team A) (26,710 votes)
  5. Nakai Rika (NGT48 Team NIII) (26,701 votes)
  6. Onishi Momoka (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team 4) (26,363 votes)
  7. Cherprang / Cherprang Areekul (BNK48 Team BIII) (26,202 votes)
  8. Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 Team KIV) (25,977 votes)
  9. Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 Team 4) (25,458 votes)
  10. Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 Team KII) (25,261 votes)
  11. Nishimura Nanako (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (25,244 votes)
  12. Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 Team B) (25,045 votes)
  13. Suenaga Oka (SKE48 Team E) (24,940 votes)
  14. Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 Team E) (24,331 votes)
  15. Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team 4) (24,298 votes)
  16. Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 Team KIV) (24,272 votes)
Future Girls
  1. Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (24,228 votes)
  2. Oda Ayaka (HKT48 Team TII) (23,754 votes)
  3. Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 Team KII) (23,373 votes)
  4. Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 Team K) (22,662 votes)
  5. Tano Ayaka (NGT48 Team NIII) (22,292 votes)
  6. Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 Team N) (22,102 votes)
  7. Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (22,050 votes)
  8. Isshiki Rena (SKE48 Team S) (21,910 votes)
  9. Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 Team M) (21,818 votes)
  10. Okabe Rin (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team A) (21,798 votes)
  11. Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 Team E) (21,606 votes)
  12. Oda Erina (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (21,519 votes)
  13. Komada Hiroka (HKT48 Team H) (21,437 votes)
  14. Ota Nao (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (21,416 votes)
  15. Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 Team H) (21,387 votes)
  16. Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 Kenkyuusei) (21,332 votes)
Upcoming Girls
  1. Goto Moe (AKB48 Team A) (21,323 votes)
  2. Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 Team TII) (21,196 votes)
  3. Takakura Moeka (NGT48 Team NIII) (21,182 votes)
  4. Takahata Yuki (SKE48 Team E) (21,082 votes)
  5. Oguma Tsugumi (NGT48 Team NIII) (20,913 votes)
  6. Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 Team NIII) (20,654 votes)
  7. Motomura Aoi (HKT48 Team KIV) (20,321 votes)
  8. Music / Praewa Suthamphong (BNK48 Team BIII) (20,106 votes)
  9. Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 Team H) (19,371 votes)
  10. Takino Yumiko (STU48) (19,341 votes)
  11. Kubo Satone (AKB48 Team B) (19,009 votes)
  12. Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 Team KII) (18,818 votes)
  13. Hasegawa Rena (NGT48 Team NIII) (18,563 votes)
  14. Okada Miku (SKE48 Kenkyuusei) (18,377 votes)
  15. Jo Eriko (NMB48 Team BII) (18,359 votes)
  16. Aoki Shiori (SKE48 Team KII) (18,265 votes)
Dai 10 Kai Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo Kinen Waku (第10回世界選抜総選挙記念枠)
  1. Ueki Nao (HKT48 Team KIV) (18,062 votes)
  2. Honda Hitomi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (17,656 votes)
  3. Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 Team H) (17,558 votes)
  4. Unjo Hirona (HKT48 Team KIV) (17,557 votes)
  5. Shimono Yuki (HKT48 Team KIV) (17,351 votes)
  6. Kato Yuuka (NMB48 Team M) (17,277 votes)
  7. Sakamoto Erena (HKT48 Team TII) (17,258 votes)
  8. Omori Miyuu (AKB48 Team 4) (17,067 votes)
  9. Tani Marika (SKE48 Team E) (17,027 votes)
  10. Murase Sae (NMB48 Team BII) (16,594 votes)
  11. Yamada Noe (NGT48 Team NIII) (15,699 votes)
  12. Yamauchi Mizuki (AKB48 Team 4) (15,619 votes)
  13. Mizuno Airi (SKE48 Team KII) (15,618 votes)
  14. Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 Team A) (15,574 votes)
  15. Yamada Nanami (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (15,174 votes)
  16. Kurihara Sae (HKT48 Team TII) (15,149 votes)
  17. Ma Chia-Ling (AKB48 Team 4) (15,107 votes)
  18. Jonishi Rei (NMB48 Team BII) (14,985 votes)
  19. Ishida Chiho (STU48) (14,537 votes)
  20. Oya Shizuka (AKB48 Team B) (14,488 votes)
101st - 120th
  1. Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 Team K) (14,445 votes)
  2. Tanigawa Airi (NMB48 Team N) (13,926 votes)
  3. Fukushi Nao (SKE48 Team E) (13,391 votes)
  4. Nagano Serika (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team 4) (13,306 votes)
  5. Kojina Yui (HKT48 Team H) (12,952 votes)
  6. Nakano Ikumi (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (12,564 votes)
  7. Hiwatashi Yui (AKB48 Team B) (12,498 votes)
  8. Saito Makiko (SKE48 Team E) (12,307 votes)
  9. Hashimoto Haruna (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team K) (12,120 votes)
  10. Sugiyama Aika (SKE48 Team S) (12,114 votes)
  11. Yamamoto Ayaka (NMB48 Team N) (12,045 votes)
  12. Kitano Ruka (SKE48 Team KII) (12,021 votes)
  13. Kawakami Chihiro (NMB48 Team M) (11,833 votes)
  14. Sakaguchi Riko (HKT48 Team H) (11,650 votes)
  15. Ichikawa Manami (AKB48 Team K) (11,566 votes)
  16. Kawakami Rena (NMB48 Team M) (11,379 votes)
  17. Jitoe Nene (HKT48 Team KIV) (11,180 votes)
  18. Sato Akari (AKB48 Team 8 / AKB48 Team B) (10,694 votes)
  19. Tsukiashi Amane (HKT48 Team TII) (10,177 votes)
  20. Hokazono Hazuki (HKT48 Team TII) (10,162 votes)

Timeline

March 23, 2018
  • Applications for candidacy are opened at 11 a.m. JST.
March 27, 2018
  • Applications for candidacy are closed at 12 a.m. JST.
May 30, 2018
  • AKB48's 52nd single, "Teacher Teacher" is released.
  • Preliminary first day results are announced at the AKB48 Theater.
June 16, 2018
September 2018

External Links